KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Accounting

valoare de inventar

English translation: stock/inventory value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:valoare de inventar
English translation:stock/inventory value
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

08:40 Jul 2, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Romanian term or phrase: valoare de inventar
refeitor la imobilizarile necorporale intrate in contabilitate
Mihaela Roman
Romania
stock/inventory value
Explanation:
Ambele sunt folosite, dar stock value este mai des intalnit.

vezi link http://www.google.ro/search?hl=ro&ie=UTF-8&q="stock value"&m... (106.000 raspunsuri)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-07-02 08:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vezi definitie stock in Hyperdictionary (www.hyperdictionary.com)

stock: [n] the merchandise that a shop has on hand; \"they carried a vast inventory of hardware\"
Selected response from:

elenus
Grading comment
multumesc frumos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5stock/inventory value
elenus
4inventory value
Andrei Albu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inventory value


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.quickbooks.com/support/faqs/pos02/203090.html
    www.virginia.edu/integratedsystem/ howdoi/HTML/NAV6543U.htm
Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 32

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stock/inventory value


Explanation:
Ambele sunt folosite, dar stock value este mai des intalnit.

vezi link http://www.google.ro/search?hl=ro&ie=UTF-8&q="stock value"&m... (106.000 raspunsuri)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-07-02 08:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vezi definitie stock in Hyperdictionary (www.hyperdictionary.com)

stock: [n] the merchandise that a shop has on hand; \"they carried a vast inventory of hardware\"

elenus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
multumesc frumos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Butas
4 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Eva Blanar: stocks is British, inventories is US English (+IAS wording), respectively, "stocks" and "inventories" are sufficient, if it is a balance sheet line
55 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Narcisa
3 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Catinca
1529 days