KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Accounting

titluri de participare si interese de participare

English translation: equity investments and equity interests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:titluri de participare si interese de participare
English translation:equity investments and equity interests
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

09:54 Dec 8, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Romanian term or phrase: titluri de participare si interese de participare
in bilant: titluri de participare detinute la societatile din cadrul grupului
pur
equity investments and equity interests
Explanation:
Equities: stocks & shares in a co.

'concerns that arise when a law firm accepts equity interests in a ... Keywords: lawyer equity investments, venture capital, silicon valley law firms, Model Rule 1.8 ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5equity securities
Maria Diaconu
5investment titles and investment interests
elenus
3equity investments and equity interestsxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
titluri de participare
equity securities


Explanation:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-08 10:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Equity Securities
Any security that represents an ownership stake rather than an IOU. Equity securities include common and preferred stock. Bonds are not equity securities; they are simply loans to the company. Bondholders can expect repayment of principal from the business, while stockholders hope for dividends and price appreciation. In the event the business goes bad, the bondholders have a claim on the company\'s assets that supersedes the claims of equity holders.

http://moneycentral.msn.com/investor/glossary/glossary.asp?T...


Maria Diaconu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equity investments and equity interests


Explanation:
Equities: stocks & shares in a co.

'concerns that arise when a law firm accepts equity interests in a ... Keywords: lawyer equity investments, venture capital, silicon valley law firms, Model Rule 1.8 ...'



    Reference: http://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=365200
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
investment titles and investment interests


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 25 mins (2004-12-08 13:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usenet Archive
... They maintain a web site that has over 600 investment titles. ... and if you itemize
deductions on Schedule A, you can itemize as investment interest on Schedule A ...
www2.usenetarchive.org/Dir1/File508.html - 101k

... up-to-date on new international tax and investment titles by subscribing to ... Management
2002/3 Insurance Risk Securitisation 2nd edition Interests in Securities ...
www.proref.com/lawhomepage.htm - 57k - În Cache - Pagini similare

60% of Single-Copy Titles Suffer Unit Losses
... Other business/investment titles to make the growth rankings included Black Enterprise,
with a ... percentage gains, are a mixed bag of interests, including sports ...
circman.com/ar/marketing_singlecopy_titles_suffer/ - 37k - În Cache - Pagini similare

Investment Week - The premier publication for professional ...
... Barings brings in Wilde on fixed-income team Issue: 22 November 2004. Dexion listed
vehicle to strengthen Fof interests Issue: 22 November 2004. ...
db.riskwaters.com/public/showPage.html?page=inv_ week_features&av1=investment_week&av2=1397&av3=30 - 33k - În Cache - Pagini similare

Investment Week - The premier publication for professional ...
... Email news services All our market-leading investment titles provide vital news ... team •
Dexion listed vehicle to strengthen Fof interests • NAPF finds ...
db.riskwaters.com/public/ showPage.html?page=inv_week_latest - 38k - În Cache - Pagini similare

Nonfiction Publishers: I - L
... career. Interests include self-improvement, interior design, hobbies, parenting,
health, careers, music and investment. TITLES: Become ...
www.jbwb.co.uk/nonfic_i_l.htm - 19k - În Cache - Pagini similare

[PPT] Seminar Closing the financial year 2002
Tip de fişier: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versiunea HTML
... depreciation of value of lands. reduction of the stock exchange rate of investment
titles. ... Due interests for loans granted and cash liquidities in bank accounts. ...
www.ey.com/global/download.nsf/EYSEE/Events_ Febr_2003_Seminar_engl/$file/Seminar_final%20(eng).pps - Pagini similare

OpenChannel.info
... Bookshop: 4,000 investment titles in our online financial bookshop, from publishers ...
Industry Association (SIA) brings together the shared interests of nearly ...
www.openchannel.info/kb/sources.cfm - 16k - În Cache - Pagini similare

The Financial Times Guide to Investing
... Mergers and takeovers Merger motives In the interests of shareholders ... of bestselling
finance text books and consumer investment titles, including Corporate ...
books.global-investor.com/pages/Print_ friendly_version.htm?BookCode=19622&ginPtrCode=00000 - 13k - În Cache - Pagini similare

Bloomsbury Books Ltd.
OUR MAILINGS. All mailings are in Acrobat format (pdf). To view and print
the mailings, get a free Acrobat Reader. If you would like ...
www.bloomsbury.com.hk/home.cfm?Mid=42 - 28k - 6 Dec 2004 - În Cache - Pagini similare

Pressemitteilung: Group result considerably affected by slowdown ...
... of Finanzen Verlag in the market for utility-oriented investment titles. ... and „Kontakt
Telemarketing\" in Poland, and the financing of participating interests. ...
www.axelspringer.de/inhalte/ pressese/inhalte/presse/unternehmen/277.html - 31k


elenus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 48