KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

bagaje de cală

English translation: cargo luggage/ checked luggage


21:52 Jan 9, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Romanian term or phrase: bagaje de cală
termenul cală
Elena Matei
English translation:cargo luggage/ checked luggage
Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - transport


anglais
français

baggage
bagages n. m. pl.


Définition :
Articles, effects and other personal property necessary or appropriate for the wear, use or comfort of the passenger on his/her trip.


Note(s) :
Baggage includes luggage which will fit below a seat on the aircraft (carry-on baggage) and several larger pieces which are stowed in the baggage (cargo) compartment of the aircraft.
((On trouve aussi)) luggage.

GDT

http://www.sportsbikeshop.co.uk/motorcycle_parts/content_cat...
http://www.nwa.com/travel/luggage/checked.html
spre a se deosebi de "carry on luggage"
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8cargo luggage/ checked luggageAnca Nitu
5 +6check in/checkin luggage
Irina Adams
5 +1hold baggage/luggage
Andreea Bostan


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
cargo luggage/ checked luggage


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - transport


anglais
français

baggage
bagages n. m. pl.


Définition :
Articles, effects and other personal property necessary or appropriate for the wear, use or comfort of the passenger on his/her trip.


Note(s) :
Baggage includes luggage which will fit below a seat on the aircraft (carry-on baggage) and several larger pieces which are stowed in the baggage (cargo) compartment of the aircraft.
((On trouve aussi)) luggage.

GDT

http://www.sportsbikeshop.co.uk/motorcycle_parts/content_cat...
http://www.nwa.com/travel/luggage/checked.html
spre a se deosebi de "carry on luggage"

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crisoi: checked
8 mins
  -> multumesc eu am intalnit amandoua expresiile

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
16 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Ede Lungu: http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Checked baggage
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
8 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Veronica Manole
10 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Emina Popovici: Da, în cazul bagajelor deja trecute de check-in
12 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU: checked
16 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  xxxmistahara: checked baggage/luggage, cu mentiunea ca la British Airl. (In gen. UK) apare "baggage"http://www.britishairways.com/travel/bagchk/public/en_gb
17 hrs
  -> multumesc, evident luggage sau baggage tot una

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
check in/checkin luggage


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-01-09 22:30:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't buy the part about firearm cases being 'extra tracked'. My mom carried her pistol in check-in luggage for the first time a few months ago and they lost her luggage. She had to spend almost five extra hours in the airport while they tracked her bag down and retrieved it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-01-09 22:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wonder why flights ending in the US or originating from the US allow 2 check-in luggage of 25kg each whereas on all other routes same airlines allow only 1 check-in bag of 25 kg?

http://yedda.com/questions/Check-in_luggage_quota_travel_951...

Irina Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Pirvulet: Sau "checked luggage"
8 mins
  -> multumesc Mihaela

neutral  Anca Nitu: checkin e ortografiat gresit ,iar expresia corecta e "checked"/ eu m-am referit la "checkin" si nu cred ca sunteti in masura sa judecati ce stiu si ce nu stiu
11 mins
  -> anca nu mai raspunde asa daca nu stii...uitete unde vrei tu, te intreaba daca ai chec-in luggage cand te duci la aeroport. Si checked luggae e bine dar dac te referi la bagajele pe care leai depus deja

agree  Alisia75: Chekin luggage -cred ca este corect....
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Lia Sabau
6 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Florin Ular
7 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Emina Popovici: Ortografia s-ar putea să difere în funcţie de continent, dar în principiu e "check-in".
12 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Andrei Huiban
20 hrs
  -> muştumesc

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hold baggage/luggage


Explanation:
De fapt acesta este termenul consacrat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-01-10 09:14:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

British Airways’ revised hold baggage policy will come into full effect from November 6. on Trips Tailor Made holidays.


Andreea Bostan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: de acord, asta e "cargo luggage" aici , vine de la "cargo hold " = cala
8 hrs
  -> in UK "hold" e simpu cala; multumesc