KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Agriculture

groapă de împrumut

English translation: temporary trench


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:groapă de împrumut
English translation:temporary trench
Entered by: anamaria bulgariu

13:52 Aug 27, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / reabilitarea haldelor de steril
Romanian term or phrase: groapă de împrumut
Dupa 2 sau 3 ani de la plantare, dupa consumarea nutrientilor din groapa de imprumut puietii se usuca. (pe o halda de steril)

Multumesc
anamaria bulgariu
Romania
temporary trench
Explanation:
Aceeasi referinta dar nu sunt sigura.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-08-28 00:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When your trees are delivered: (1) Pick them up promptly upon notice of arrival; (2) Give them a good soaking without delay (do not leave trees in the wrapped package more than two or three days, because they may dry out, heat, or mildew); and (3) If you are not going to plant the trees for several days, "heel in" the trees in a trench, preferably in a cool, shady place (figure 2). Make the trench deep enough for the entire root system and part of the lower stem
Selected response from:

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5borrow pit
Lavinia Pirlog
2 +1temporary trench
Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Summary of reference entries provided
Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Sigina

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
borrow pit


Explanation:
Bafta!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-27 16:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.tswelopeleenvironmental.co.za/SANRAL Borrow Pits/Willia...

Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temporary trench


Explanation:
Aceeasi referinta dar nu sunt sigura.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-08-28 00:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When your trees are delivered: (1) Pick them up promptly upon notice of arrival; (2) Give them a good soaking without delay (do not leave trees in the wrapped package more than two or three days, because they may dry out, heat, or mildew); and (3) If you are not going to plant the trees for several days, "heel in" the trees in a trench, preferably in a cool, shady place (figure 2). Make the trench deep enough for the entire root system and part of the lower stem

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liviu roth
1 day2 hrs
  -> Multumesc Liviu ! Not sure though.




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Din cate inteleg eu, puietii se planteaza temporar intr-o groapa superficiala pentru a se pastra umiditatea pana la plantarea intr-un loc definitiv. Uite explicatiile.http://www.extension.umn.edu/distribution/naturalresources/D...

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
United States
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
De ce nu ar fi "borrow pit", vad ca "pit" se foloseste http://www.tameside.gov.uk/trees/planting

Si "temporary", cum propune Mihaela, mi se pare in regula.

Sigina
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian