KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Anthropology

narghilea

English translation: Hookah


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:narghilea
English translation:Hookah
Entered by: Mihai Dascalu

10:51 Sep 14, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Anthropology / culture, traditions
Romanian term or phrase: narghilea
habit of smoking in turkish or arabic culture
simona
Hookah
Explanation:
A hookah operates by water-filtration and indirect heat. It can be used for smoking many substances, such as herbal fruits and tobacco.
Selected response from:

Mihai Dascalu
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Hookah
Mihai Dascalu
5 +3Nargile, water pipe
MMFORREST


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nargile, water pipe


Explanation:
One of the oldest and deep rooted traditions in Turkey is the Nargile (Hookah), with both men and women finding great pleasure in smoking the water pipe.



    Reference: http://www.schoolnet.edu.lb/nargile/marjeyoun/pipe_en.htm
MMFORREST
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
6 days

agree  naeledra
7 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hookah


Explanation:
A hookah operates by water-filtration and indirect heat. It can be used for smoking many substances, such as herbal fruits and tobacco.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hookah
Mihai Dascalu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
7 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Adde
8 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
6 days
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  naeledra
7 days
  -> Mulţumesc!