KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Archaeology

modelat prin presare în tipar bivalv

English translation: made with bivalve moulds / bivalve moulded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:modelat prin presare în tipar bivalv
English translation:made with bivalve moulds / bivalve moulded
Entered by: Lia Sabau

10:11 Mar 31, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology / opaite
Romanian term or phrase: modelat prin presare în tipar bivalv
1. opaiţ (lucerna)
2. lut ars, modelat prin presare în tipar bivalv, monolichnis, tipul Loeschcke X; pastă fină de culoare portocalie, cu urme puternice de ardere secundară, disc neted cu orificiu de alimentare în centru, delimitat de o bordură printr-un cordon care se prelungeşte pe cioc şi formează un canal prevăzut cu un mic orificiu de aerisire ; bordura este prevăzută cu trei butoni dispuşi simetric, ciocul este alungit, rotunjit, având un arzător circular; baza este dreaptă delimitată de trei cercuri concentrice iar la mijloc prezintă ştampila LITOGENE; întreg
adinag
made with bivalve moulds / bivalve moulded
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Lia Sabau
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4made with bivalve moulds / bivalve moulded
Lia Sabau
4clamshell mouldAnca Nitu
2see the explanation
Mihaela Ghiuzeli


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made with bivalve moulds / bivalve moulded


Explanation:
...

Example sentence(s):
  • The rest of the display case is filled with a selection of terra cottas. They are mainly small figures of baked clay that are painted (they don’t usually keep their colour). They were made with bivalve moulds or were even hand moulded.
  • http://museoarteromano.mcu.es/lujo_en.html

    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/bivalve-mould
Lia Sabau
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clamshell mould


Explanation:
se mai foloseste inca :
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5676980-description.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-03-31 19:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suna cam asa : "pressed in a clamshell mould"

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 15

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
see the explanation


Explanation:
Apare stilul mentionat in textul tau "Loeschecke" iar descrierile mentioneaza repetat " nozzles". As zice ' made into Loeschecke two nozzle moulds". Se pare ca sursa este pe "problema.
Lamps of Dressel Type 3 are also included in Group 2 of the Via Gabina 10 lamps: they are generally shallow with wide level discs capable of receiving a figured decoration; the nozzles are short, blunt and splayed, and the lamps normally have side-lugs and often an applied handle; they usually stand on base-rings and there are wide and a narrow versions. Dating between about 70 BC and AD 15, these seven fragments are central Italian products and have the buff clays and red or brown to dark brown slips normally associated with that area. Only one has a figure-type: a sphinx is depicted on 16. An uncertain name is impressed on Lamp 17 and the interpretation of it shown on Fig. 4 is not at all certain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-04-01 03:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://viagabina.rice.edu/lamps/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-04-01 03:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/nozzle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-04-01 11:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scuze "made into two nozzle moulds ".

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4