KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Archaeology

comite

English translation: county head (comes)


17:05 Apr 2, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology / comite
Romanian term or phrase: comite
4. Pentru redarea sănătăţii Mariei Theresia, oferită de către distinsul domn, comitele Ladislau Kollonitz, episcopul Transilvaniei -1
adinag
English translation:county head (comes)
Explanation:
COMITÁT s.n. Diviziune administrativă; district (în organizarea administrativă a Imperiului austro-ungar). [< germ. Komitat, cf. lat.med. comitatus].

CÓMITE2, comiţi, s.m. (Înv.) Conducător administrativ al unui comitat. – Din lat. comes, -itis.

A comitatus (less frequently, a comitat, or, inaccurately, a county; for the various names, their origin and use see here) is the name of an administrative unit in the Kingdom of Hungary from the 10th century to 1918.

Each county was the responsibility of a county head, whose seat was a castle - a quasi-capital of the county. The county head was the representative of the king, the judge, and the supreme law observance supervisor on his respective territory.

....The new county was a self-governing (autonomous) entity of lower gentry. It was led by the county head (comes), appointed by the king, and by his deputy, appointed by the county head




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-04-02 17:40:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COMITÁT, comitate, s.n. Unitate administrativ-teritorială, în unele ţări condusă de un comite2 (sau conte); district. – Din germ. Komitat.

Probabil il poti traduce ***COUNT *** vezi http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/count
Selected response from:

Ede Lungu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2countAnca Nitu
4 +1county head (comes)Ede Lungu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
county head (comes)


Explanation:
COMITÁT s.n. Diviziune administrativă; district (în organizarea administrativă a Imperiului austro-ungar). [< germ. Komitat, cf. lat.med. comitatus].

CÓMITE2, comiţi, s.m. (Înv.) Conducător administrativ al unui comitat. – Din lat. comes, -itis.

A comitatus (less frequently, a comitat, or, inaccurately, a county; for the various names, their origin and use see here) is the name of an administrative unit in the Kingdom of Hungary from the 10th century to 1918.

Each county was the responsibility of a county head, whose seat was a castle - a quasi-capital of the county. The county head was the representative of the king, the judge, and the supreme law observance supervisor on his respective territory.

....The new county was a self-governing (autonomous) entity of lower gentry. It was led by the county head (comes), appointed by the king, and by his deputy, appointed by the county head




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-04-02 17:40:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COMITÁT, comitate, s.n. Unitate administrativ-teritorială, în unele ţări condusă de un comite2 (sau conte); district. – Din germ. Komitat.

Probabil il poti traduce ***COUNT *** vezi http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/count


    Reference: http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Comitatus+(Kingdom...
    Reference: http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Comitatus+(Kingdom...
Ede Lungu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
1 day58 mins
  -> Multumesc frumos!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
count


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Countess

A count is a nobleman in European countries; The word count comes from French comte, itself from Latin comes—in its accusative comitem—meaning "companion", and later "companion of the emperor, delegate of the emperor". The British equivalent is an earl (whose wife is also a "countess", for lack of an Anglo-Saxon term). Alternative "Count" (Hakushaku) status are used in other countries with different names such as during the Empire of Japan.

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ede Lungu: Anca, asta e ce scriam si eu mai sus :)
22 mins
  -> ne-am incrucisat :) eu cand am afisat raspunsul era numai "comes" si "county head"

agree  Simon Charass
6 hrs