ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Archaeology

monoxila

English translation: Single hollowed trunk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:monoxila
English translation:Single hollowed trunk
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

12:51 Apr 12, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology / plutarit
Romanian term or phrase: monoxila
Plutăritul este una din cele mai vechi îndeletniciri ale omului. Practicarea sa a început încă din preistorie, când au fost confecţionate acele bărci cunoscute de noi prin termenul de “monoxile”şi ale căror urme se pare că au fost descoperite şi pe teritoriul României, pe Someş şi pe Crişuri.
adinag
Single hollowed trunk
Explanation:
Two articles found in Google:

Destination Viking
Its bottom was made of the single hollowed trunk of a big tree (“monoxil” as it
was called in the tractate of the Byzantine Empire Constantine of the 10 th ...
www.destinationviking.com/culture/vhm_3_3/3_3_russia.htm - 34k - Similar pages
CIMEC - Museums and Collections in Romania
The original exhibits in this hall include the amphora with sheep suet from the
3rd century AD, the monoxil from the 15th century, the box with sailing ...
www.cimec.ro/scripts/muzee/iden.asp?k=233 - 11k - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-04-12 13:04:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Used for the ship called Lodia (vikings in Russia).
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5dugout / monoxylon
Ioana Costache
3Single hollowed trunk
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Single hollowed trunk


Explanation:
Two articles found in Google:

Destination Viking
Its bottom was made of the single hollowed trunk of a big tree (“monoxil” as it
was called in the tractate of the Byzantine Empire Constantine of the 10 th ...
www.destinationviking.com/culture/vhm_3_3/3_3_russia.htm - 34k - Similar pages
CIMEC - Museums and Collections in Romania
The original exhibits in this hall include the amphora with sheep suet from the
3rd century AD, the monoxil from the 15th century, the box with sailing ...
www.cimec.ro/scripts/muzee/iden.asp?k=233 - 11k - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-04-12 13:04:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Used for the ship called Lodia (vikings in Russia).

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dugout / monoxylon


Explanation:
Dugout (boat)
Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - Cite This Source

A dugout is a boat which is basically a hollowed tree trunk. Other names for this type of boat are logboat and monoxylon. Monoxylon (pl: monoxyla) is Greek -- mono (single) + xylon (tree) -- and is mostly used in classic Greek texts.


dugout
One entry found.

dugout

Main Entry:
dug·out Listen to the pronunciation of dugout
Pronunciation:
\ˈdəg-ˌau̇t\
Function:
noun
Date:
1819

1: a boat made by hollowing out a large log2 a: a shelter dug in a hillside; also : a shelter dug in the ground and roofed with sod b: an area in the side of a trench for quarters, storage, or protection3: either of two low shelters on either side of and facing a baseball diamond that contain the players' benches
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/dugout


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dugout_(boat)
Ioana Costache
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AATranslations
32 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
7 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day18 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  wordbridge
1 day20 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Anca Nitu: dug-out canoe ( pirogue monoxyle) GDT
2 days6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!