ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Architecture

plan de situatie

English translation: site plan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:plan de situatie
English translation:site plan
Entered by: Peter Shortall

18:55 Mar 8, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture, written parts
Romanian term or phrase: plan de situatie
used in technical memo
bumilui george
site plan
Explanation:
cf "plan de situation" din franceza

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-03-08 20:57:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.

"GENERAL SITE PLAN/
PLAN DE SITUATIE"

(see page 45 of this link:

http://www.rosiamontana.org/documents/pdf/textProjectDescrip...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-03-08 21:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.

"GENERAL SITE PLAN/
PLAN DE SITUATIE"

(see page 45 of this link:

http://www.rosiamontana.org/documents/pdf/textProjectDescrip...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-03-08 23:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www-building.arct.cam.ac.uk/westc/site/site.html
Selected response from:

Peter Shortall
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4site plan
Peter Shortall
5location mapCristian Nicolaescu


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
site plan


Explanation:
cf "plan de situation" din franceza

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-03-08 20:57:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.

"GENERAL SITE PLAN/
PLAN DE SITUATIE"

(see page 45 of this link:

http://www.rosiamontana.org/documents/pdf/textProjectDescrip...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-03-08 21:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.

"GENERAL SITE PLAN/
PLAN DE SITUATIE"

(see page 45 of this link:

http://www.rosiamontana.org/documents/pdf/textProjectDescrip...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-03-08 23:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www-building.arct.cam.ac.uk/westc/site/site.html

Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Butuza
2 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Elena Iercoşan
2 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  xxxeugenman: sau "location plan", "site development plan".
11 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
9 days
  -> multumesc

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
location map


Explanation:
planul este de fapt o hartă pe care se indică poziţia unui obiectiv/amplasament, etc.

anglais
français

location map
carte de situation n. f.


Définition :
A small-scale map inset in, or placed in the margin of, a map at a larger scale to show the location of the area represented by the latter.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-03-09 05:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lakeview Condominum - LocationBucharest Map, Location Map. Situated between Herastrau and Floreasca Lake, ... Plan de situatie DETAIL LOCATION MAP - LAKEVIEW CONDOMINIUM ...
www.lakeviewcondominium.ro/en/location.html -


http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:MzSCTdyNP0oJ:www.lakevi...

http://images.google.ro/images?q="location map" site:ro OR s...

Cristian Nicolaescu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4