ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Architecture

suprafata construita la sol

English translation: (building) footprint area

15:36 Nov 28, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Romanian term or phrase: suprafata construita la sol
o suprafata construita la sol de x m2, formata la parter din..., cu o suprafata utila de y m2 si o suprafata construita de z m2
Suprafata construita= built area
Suprafata utila = useful area (de asta nu sunt sigura)
mara_cojocaru
Romania
English translation:(building) footprint area
Explanation:
1. www.ashland.or.us/Files/Big_Box_Ordinance_Amendment.pdf
2. Building Footprint Area shall mean the sum of the areas enclosed by the principal and accessory building lines, including any porches and decks. ...
Selected response from:

Alexandru Molla
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc mult!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(building) footprint area
Alexandru Molla
4 +2ground areaxxxmistahara
4ground level plan, ground floor planAnca Nitu
4built surface / net surface areaVeronica Manole


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ground area


Explanation:
suprafata utila = usable area


http://www.answers.com/topic/ground-area?cat=technology

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:Bwnc7kwYGIgJ:wwwrealest...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-11-28 16:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mai apare si ca "built-up area", dar din alte limbi (bulgara, slovaca etc.), pentru ca "built-up area" inseamna in general suprafata construita a unei asezari (sau oras) - termen urbanistic http://www.lakesidekabins.com/index.php?cat=SELECTION_OF_SEL...



xxxmistahara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc, oscilez intre aceasta varianta si (building) footprint area...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Sommer
4 mins
  -> Multumesc, Andrei

agree  Crisoi
7 hrs
  -> Multumesc Cristina

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
built surface / net surface area


Explanation:
http://portal.just.ro/InstantaPrezentare.aspx?idInstitutie=8...

are o suprafaţă construită de 2626 m.p., o suprafaţă desfăşurată de 10.064 m.p., o suprafaţă utilă de 7.484 m.p.

has a ***built surface*** of 2626 sq m , an unfolded surface of 10,064 sq m, a ***useful surface*** of 7,484 sq m !Am dubii cu privire la **unfolded surface***

http://www.grupolabaro.co.uk/uk/properties/real-estate-gloss...

***Built surface***

The sum of the surface areas including the thickness of the walls, and sometimes the balconies, galleries and/or patios and the ventilation pipes.

Built surface with common parts

This is the built surface without common parts plus the corresponding proportional part in accordance with the quota of the surface area of the common components of the building.


Useful surface area

The surface are occupied by fixed interior walls, by vertical structural components, by piping or ducts with a horizontal cross section greater than 100 centimetres and the surface of the floor whose free height is less than 1.5 metres will not be considered to be useful surface.

The uncovered exterior spaces will not be considered to be useful surface areas either.

uk.cybermadeira.com/real-estate-apartment-t2-madeira_7029.html
Real estate Classifieds Apartment T2 / Vargem (São Martinho) ...***Useful surface area*** :, 93.00 m²


HTH

Veronica Manole
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc pentru sugestii


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(building) footprint area


Explanation:
1. www.ashland.or.us/Files/Big_Box_Ordinance_Amendment.pdf
2. Building Footprint Area shall mean the sum of the areas enclosed by the principal and accessory building lines, including any porches and decks. ...


    Reference: http://www.harveycedars.org/ordinances/Ord2007-13.htm
Alexandru Molla
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc mult!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc, pana in momentul de fata cred ca aceasta este cea mai potrivita varianta aici...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Crihan: http://www.theconstructionlibrary.com/index.php?option=com_g...
5 hrs
  -> Vă mulţumesc.

agree  Maria Diaconu: Am găsit şi http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1037592 şi http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1094994
11 hrs
  -> Vă mulţumesc :)

agree  anamaria bulgariu: Se pare că am citit greşit întrebarea :(
13 hrs
  -> Vă mulţumesc :)

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
20 hrs
  -> Vă mulţumesc :)

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
1 day2 hrs
  -> Vă mulţumesc :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground level plan, ground floor plan


Explanation:
http://www.scc-csc.gc.ca/visitcourt/floor/groundfloor_e.asp
cat despre suprafata utila:


Domaine(s) : - urbanisme


français


surface utile n. f.
Équivalent(s) English useable area



Définition :
Surface qui peut être effectivement occupée pour y exercer une fonction ou assurer un service déterminé : séjour, travail, entrepôt, etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-28 20:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau "building covered area" = aria acoperita de constructii

"buit area" e un barbarism

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-28 20:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"built-up" am vrut sa zic ...:)

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 23