KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Art/Literary

in plimbare

English translation: I went out for a walk in the park


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:in plimbare
English translation:I went out for a walk in the park
Entered by: Gabriela Radley

19:41 May 20, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Romanian term or phrase: in plimbare
am plecat in plimbare prin parc
narcisa
I went out for a walk in the park
Explanation:
I used the verb "to go out" instead of just "to go" PT-went
Selected response from:

Gabriela Radley
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6for a walk
Red Cat Studios
5I went out for a walk in the parkGabriela Radley


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
for a walk


Explanation:
I went far a long walk in the park.

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spencer: for a walk
4 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Endre Both
25 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Daniela McKeeby
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Andrei Albu
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Elvira Stoianov
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Simon Charass
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I went out for a walk in the park


Explanation:
I used the verb "to go out" instead of just "to go" PT-went

Gabriela Radley
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian