KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Art/Literary

a vorbi in vant / a vorbi degeaba

English translation: wasting one's [my, their, his, etc.] breath talking


16:18 Jul 14, 2002
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Romanian term or phrase: a vorbi in vant / a vorbi degeaba
a vorbi in vant / a vorbi degeaba
Inga Murariu
Moldova
English translation:wasting one's [my, their, his, etc.] breath talking
Explanation:
Amer. Eng.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 16:30:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Advertising departments want to offer advertisements in the guise of articles to clients,\" Mr Stroehlein said. But editors and journalists are wasting their breath talking about ethics with business bottom-liners: \"They need to talk to them in the language they understand: the language of business.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 16:35:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But he was wasting his breath because no one was listening.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 16:41:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don\'t Waste Your Breath

If you have tried talking to her about her friend and it\'s not working, then stop wasting your breath. No matter what you tell her, it will always be etched in the back of her mind of what her friend tells her.

Selected response from:

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Grading comment
DanielaB, iti multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to preach to deaf ears; to preach to the winds; to sepak in vain/ to no purpose; to waste words;
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4waste words, speak to no purpose
Elvira Stoianov
4wasting one's [my, their, his, etc.] breath talking
Daniela McKeeby


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wasting one's [my, their, his, etc.] breath talking


Explanation:
Amer. Eng.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 16:30:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Advertising departments want to offer advertisements in the guise of articles to clients,\" Mr Stroehlein said. But editors and journalists are wasting their breath talking about ethics with business bottom-liners: \"They need to talk to them in the language they understand: the language of business.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 16:35:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But he was wasting his breath because no one was listening.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 16:41:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don\'t Waste Your Breath

If you have tried talking to her about her friend and it\'s not working, then stop wasting your breath. No matter what you tell her, it will always be etched in the back of her mind of what her friend tells her.



Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
DanielaB, iti multumesc!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waste words, speak to no purpose


Explanation:
sunt cele 2 variante date de dict ro-en (Levitchi) pentru a vorbi in vant

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 339

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to preach to deaf ears; to preach to the winds; to sepak in vain/ to no purpose; to waste words;


Explanation:
to waste one's breath; to whistle down the wind; to beat the air/ the wind; to whistle jigs to a milestone.
Succes

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 355