ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Art/Literary

Crăciun Fericit

English translation: Merry Christmas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Crăciun Fericit
English translation:Merry Christmas
Entered by: venca

19:01 Dec 6, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Romanian term or phrase: Crăciun Fericit
Crăciun Fericit
Sasabo
Merry Christmas
Explanation:
FREELANG - "Merry Christmas" in all languages - ...ROMANIAN, Crăciun fericit

www.freelang.net/expressions/christmas.html
Selected response from:

venca
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Merry Christmas
Alina Matei
5 +1Merry Christmas
venca


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Merry Christmas


Explanation:
-

Alina Matei
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
1 hr

agree  Andrei Albu
12 hrs

neutral  simona1: No reference.
18 hrs

agree  Ciprian Dumea: no referene needed I think :-)
19 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Merry Christmas


Explanation:
FREELANG - "Merry Christmas" in all languages - ...ROMANIAN, Crăciun fericit

www.freelang.net/expressions/christmas.html


    Reference: http://www.freelang.net/expressions/christmas.html
venca
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simona1: Correct answer. Good reference.
18 hrs