KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Art/Literary

Sa-mi povestesti cum te-au asteptat prietenii

English translation: Tell me how your friends received you.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Sa-mi povestesti cum te-au asteptat prietenii
English translation:Tell me how your friends received you.
Entered by: Simon Charass

00:33 May 21, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Romanian term or phrase: Sa-mi povestesti cum te-au asteptat prietenii
try
julia strauss
Tell me how your friends received you.
Explanation:
Doar atit.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Tell me how your friends received you.
Simon Charass
5Tell me the way your friends treated you
Сергей Лузан
4Tell me how your friends have been waiting for you.
Iosif JUHASZ
5 -1Tell me how you have been welcomed by your friendscorina77


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tell me how your friends received you.


Explanation:
Doar atit.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral: sau welcomed you
40 mins
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Daniela McKeeby
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

agree  asco
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tell me how you have been welcomed by your friends


Explanation:
Variant.

corina77
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dan Dascalescu: nu se respecta diateza din original
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tell me the way your friends treated you


Explanation:
Good luck and best wishes, julia strauss!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tell me how your friends have been waiting for you.


Explanation:
Or
Tell me how your friends were waiting for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 13:49:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All the best,
Joseph

Iosif JUHASZ
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 359