KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Art/Literary

fraza

English translation: doar o alta varianta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:fraza
English translation:doar o alta varianta
Entered by: Dan Butuza

02:50 May 24, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Romanian term or phrase: fraza
"Eu nu pot sa-l mai vad odata pe X plecnd singur (in Anglia) si eu sa raman aici, gandindu-ma ca eu sunt singura si Y e cu alta." (textul pe care-l traduc e mai rau dect o telenovela)

Aveti niste variante (cel putn de reformulare)?

Va multumesc!
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
doar o alta varianta
Explanation:
I can't bear to see him again leaving alone (for England), and then picturing him with some other woman while I'm left here alone.
Selected response from:

Dan Butuza
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc Tweety, Dan Dascalescu (a fost singurul care a observat ca era vorba de doi barbati, X si Y) si Dan Butuza!Varianta lui Dan Butuza a fost mai aproape de stilul in care am scris traducerea. Week-end placut tuturor!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3I cannot stand seeing X leave alone (for England) again, while I am left here, thinking that I
Lavinia Pirlog
2 +1doar o alta varianta
Dan Butuza


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I cannot stand seeing X leave alone (for England) again, while I am left here, thinking that I


Explanation:
am alone and he is with another woman.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 09:12:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good point, Dan: ....thinking that I am alone and Y is with another woman.



Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
27 mins
  -> Multumesc Elvira.

agree  Katza
1 hr
  -> Multumesc Katza.

agree  Dan Dascalescu: daca "si Y e cu alta" (nu X), atunci nu "he is with another woman", ci "Y is with another woman"
4 hrs
  -> Exact. Am corectat. Multumesc Dan.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doar o alta varianta


Explanation:
I can't bear to see him again leaving alone (for England), and then picturing him with some other woman while I'm left here alone.

Dan Butuza
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Multumesc Tweety, Dan Dascalescu (a fost singurul care a observat ca era vorba de doi barbati, X si Y) si Dan Butuza!Varianta lui Dan Butuza a fost mai aproape de stilul in care am scris traducerea. Week-end placut tuturor!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog
2 hrs
  -> multumesc