ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

emisie de noxe

English translation: toxic emissions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:emisie de noxe
English translation:toxic emissions
Entered by: Emina Popovici

14:39 Aug 2, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Romanian term or phrase: emisie de noxe
la autovehicule :-)
Emina Popovici
Sweden
toxic emissions
Explanation:
Such as nitrogen oxides, carbon monoxide etc. Other options, in a car context, might be "exhaust emissions" (since that's where they all come out of) or just "emissions" (which is normally taken to mean harmful ones - I can't think of many beneficial ones!)

"Choosing an economical green car
How emissions affect the environment
Do your bit to preserve the environment by choosing cars that use less fuel and give out less toxic emissions.

Emissions
All cars give out carbon dioxide (CO2), the main gas behind climate change, and toxic emissions such as nitrogen oxide(NOx).

New cars get tested to make sure their exhaust emissions meet European standards, which have been getting more stringent since the 1990s.

Petrol
Petrol cars use more fuel than diesel, giving out around 10% more carbon dioxide (CO2). But petrol cars pump out less toxic emissions than diesel."
http://www.theaa.com/cbg/goodadvice/commongoodadvice.jsp?men...

"At the beginning of every month we identify new (current) models for which CO2, toxic emissions (CO, particulates (diesel only), HC & NOx), and official fuel consumption data are available."
http://www.theaa.com/allaboutcars/emissions/emissions_calcul...

"Practice also differs as to what environmental impacts should be included. For instance, is noise included or only fuel consumption and one or more of the emissions? A further complication is that certain toxic emissions (CO, HC, NOx) are covered by the Euro exhaust emission regulations, which provide a mandatory, technical standard on all new cars."
http://www.dft.gov.uk/stellent/groups/dft_roads/documents/pa...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-02 16:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aş adăuga că de obicei în astfel de context nu s-ar folosi "emission" ca substantiv singular. "Toxic/exhaust emission" poate fi folosit ca adjectiv (de ex. "toxic emission levels/cuts"), dar dacă e vorbă de gazele nocive etc., substantivul este aproape întotdeaună (dacă nu întotdeaună) plural: emissions (mass noun, iată de ce au scris "less toxic emissions" mai sus şi nu "fewer"), chiar dacă acestea au fost emise de o singură maşină (şi/sau de o singură dată).

Si dacă e vorbă de normele "Euro", de ex...

"Masina de frezat W50 este echipata cu un motor Deutz în doua variante de putere, de 60 kW respectiv 92 kW, cu *emisii reduse de noxe (respecta normele Euro 2*) si cu un nivel de zgomot scazut..."
http://www.tc.ro/arhiva/260-12.03.2004/?cat=echipamente

... atunci cred că "exhaust emissions" ar merge foarte bine. A se vedea şi:

"European emission standards are sets of requirements defining the acceptable limits for *exhaust emissions* of new vehicles sold in EU member states... Currently, emissions of NOX, HC, carbon monoxide (CO), and particulate matter are regulated for most vehicle types...

The stages are typically referred to as Euro 1, Euro 2, Euro 3, Euro 4 and Euro 5..."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/European_emission_standards
Selected response from:

Peter Shortall
Grading comment
Multumesc, Peter!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5toxic emissions
Peter Shortall
4 +1noxious emission
Andrei Albu


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
noxious emission


Explanation:
IMPROVING THE STRATEGIC ROAD SYSTEM TO CONTAIN CONGESTIONSimilarly noxious emission rates can be expected to reduce as older vehicles are ... The reduction in noxious emission rates has therefore been outstripping ...
www.racfoundation.org/our_research/commute_paper.htm - 80k - Rezultat suplimentar - În Cache - Pagini similare


Patent 4731988: Internal combustion engine system and method with ...A noxious emission sensing unit 300 is disposed in the path of the exhaust gases; ie, it can be located in said exhaust gases from the combustion chamber ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4731988.html - Rezultat suplimentar - Pagini similare



Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
toxic emissions


Explanation:
Such as nitrogen oxides, carbon monoxide etc. Other options, in a car context, might be "exhaust emissions" (since that's where they all come out of) or just "emissions" (which is normally taken to mean harmful ones - I can't think of many beneficial ones!)

"Choosing an economical green car
How emissions affect the environment
Do your bit to preserve the environment by choosing cars that use less fuel and give out less toxic emissions.

Emissions
All cars give out carbon dioxide (CO2), the main gas behind climate change, and toxic emissions such as nitrogen oxide(NOx).

New cars get tested to make sure their exhaust emissions meet European standards, which have been getting more stringent since the 1990s.

Petrol
Petrol cars use more fuel than diesel, giving out around 10% more carbon dioxide (CO2). But petrol cars pump out less toxic emissions than diesel."
http://www.theaa.com/cbg/goodadvice/commongoodadvice.jsp?men...

"At the beginning of every month we identify new (current) models for which CO2, toxic emissions (CO, particulates (diesel only), HC & NOx), and official fuel consumption data are available."
http://www.theaa.com/allaboutcars/emissions/emissions_calcul...

"Practice also differs as to what environmental impacts should be included. For instance, is noise included or only fuel consumption and one or more of the emissions? A further complication is that certain toxic emissions (CO, HC, NOx) are covered by the Euro exhaust emission regulations, which provide a mandatory, technical standard on all new cars."
http://www.dft.gov.uk/stellent/groups/dft_roads/documents/pa...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-02 16:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aş adăuga că de obicei în astfel de context nu s-ar folosi "emission" ca substantiv singular. "Toxic/exhaust emission" poate fi folosit ca adjectiv (de ex. "toxic emission levels/cuts"), dar dacă e vorbă de gazele nocive etc., substantivul este aproape întotdeaună (dacă nu întotdeaună) plural: emissions (mass noun, iată de ce au scris "less toxic emissions" mai sus şi nu "fewer"), chiar dacă acestea au fost emise de o singură maşină (şi/sau de o singură dată).

Si dacă e vorbă de normele "Euro", de ex...

"Masina de frezat W50 este echipata cu un motor Deutz în doua variante de putere, de 60 kW respectiv 92 kW, cu *emisii reduse de noxe (respecta normele Euro 2*) si cu un nivel de zgomot scazut..."
http://www.tc.ro/arhiva/260-12.03.2004/?cat=echipamente

... atunci cred că "exhaust emissions" ar merge foarte bine. A se vedea şi:

"European emission standards are sets of requirements defining the acceptable limits for *exhaust emissions* of new vehicles sold in EU member states... Currently, emissions of NOX, HC, carbon monoxide (CO), and particulate matter are regulated for most vehicle types...

The stages are typically referred to as Euro 1, Euro 2, Euro 3, Euro 4 and Euro 5..."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/European_emission_standards

Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Multumesc, Peter!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Maria Diaconu
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristina Chaplin
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Lidia Matei
13 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Elvira Tatucu
13 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!