KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

contrasens

English translation: oncoming lane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:contrasens
English translation:oncoming lane
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

06:22 Aug 13, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
Romanian term or phrase: contrasens
a intra pe contrasens cu masina
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
to be in the wrong lane
Explanation:
or to drive in the wrong lane

Is what I can think of now, I'll get back if I have something better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 06:41:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to make a turn into the wrong lane

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 06:42:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Boston Globe Online / West Weekly / Residents: Trucks are using ...
... three hours, 10 trucks drove into the wrong lane. \'\'It\'s an accident waiting to
happen,\'\' said Selectman Paul DeRensis. \'\'I hold my breath every time I drive ...
www.boston.com/dailyglobe2/185/west/ Residents_Trucks_are_using_wrong_lane+.shtml - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

GameZone.com - Xbox Game - Test Drive
... There is no such thing as being in the wrong lane, or a speed limit ... Test Drive continues
the successful formula of the award-winning series with players racing ...
xbox.gamezone.com/gamesell/p18376.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Bumper Stickers of Note
... When everything\'s coming your way, you\'re in the wrong lane. Why am I the
only person on earth that knows how to drive? Women are born leaders. ...
littlecalamity.tripod.com/Quotes/BumperStickers.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to drive on the wrong side of the road
Irina Schwab
5 +1oncoming lanestefana
5contrasensdouani
4to be in the wrong lane
Elvira Stoianov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be in the wrong lane


Explanation:
or to drive in the wrong lane

Is what I can think of now, I'll get back if I have something better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 06:41:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to make a turn into the wrong lane

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 06:42:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Boston Globe Online / West Weekly / Residents: Trucks are using ...
... three hours, 10 trucks drove into the wrong lane. \'\'It\'s an accident waiting to
happen,\'\' said Selectman Paul DeRensis. \'\'I hold my breath every time I drive ...
www.boston.com/dailyglobe2/185/west/ Residents_Trucks_are_using_wrong_lane+.shtml - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

GameZone.com - Xbox Game - Test Drive
... There is no such thing as being in the wrong lane, or a speed limit ... Test Drive continues
the successful formula of the award-winning series with players racing ...
xbox.gamezone.com/gamesell/p18376.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Bumper Stickers of Note
... When everything\'s coming your way, you\'re in the wrong lane. Why am I the
only person on earth that knows how to drive? Women are born leaders. ...
littlecalamity.tripod.com/Quotes/BumperStickers.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  corina77: "To pass in opposite directions" seems proper to me. Your answer is good for a colloquial version.
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oncoming lane


Explanation:
That's what it's called according to the "Rules of the Road"
various Google hits as well

stefana
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 hrs
  -> Thank You

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to drive on the wrong side of the road


Explanation:
(British English)
Nu exista un cuvant care sa traduca exact "contrasens". Se pare ca lb romana este mai inventiva din acest punct de vedere. Am intrebat nu unul, ci mai multi englezi (native speakers), si raspunsul a fost acelasi: to drive on the wrong side of the road!
am vazut si "lane" pe autostrazi, dar numai in expresia "get in lane", un fel de "patreaza banda", care nu inseamna si sensul de drum, ci doar "banda".
alte expresii ajutatoare:
speed lane = banda de viteza
hard shoulder = banda de urgenta
Acestea sunt valabile ptr Marea Britanie, nu stiu ptr USA

Irina Schwab
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contrasens


Explanation:
to drive a car in the wrong direction of the road.(usualy when the road is a one-way)

douani
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench