KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

la un preţ mediu al autovehiculelor de 8.000 de euro.

English translation: given the average price of cars of 8000 euros.


05:47 Feb 24, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / article from EVZ
Romanian term or phrase: la un preţ mediu al autovehiculelor de 8.000 de euro.
I'd appreciate any help I can get on this sentence. The full sentence is: Mişcarea de protest a angajaţilor şi oprirea producţiei de automobile va costa Dacia cel puţin 10,5 milioane de euro în fiecare zi, la un preţ mediu al autovehiculelor de 8.000 de euro.
The first half is fine, but after 'la preţ mediu...... de euro.' I get a little lost.
Thank you for your help.
pamlondon
English translation:given the average price of cars of 8000 euros.
Explanation:
Employee protests and the stopping of car production will cost Dacia at least 10.5 million a day, given the average price of cars of 8000 euros.
Selected response from:

Vera Costea
Canada
Grading comment
thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1given the average price of cars of 8000 euros.
Vera Costea
3factoring in an 8000 euro car price on average.
Mihaela Ghiuzeli


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
given the average price of cars of 8000 euros.


Explanation:
Employee protests and the stopping of car production will cost Dacia at least 10.5 million a day, given the average price of cars of 8000 euros.

Vera Costea
Canada
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc :)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
factoring in an 8000 euro car price on average.


Explanation:
alta varianta.http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&defl=en&q=define:factor i...
si mai usual ar fi : "at an average car price of 8000 euros or "at an average price of 8000 euros per car"
Si as zice "shutdown" pentru "oprire".

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Native speaker of: Romanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for your suggestion