KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Bus/Financial

venit global

English translation: general income


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:venit global
English translation:general income
Entered by: corin

15:56 Jun 11, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Romanian term or phrase: venit global
Declaratie pe venit global
- echivalentul in UK si USA
Daniel NISIOI
general income
Explanation:
Aceasta declaratie se numeste "Income Tax and Benefit Return" in Canada
Selected response from:

corin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5general income
corin
5Gross Income or Gross Profit according to the context of the translation.Carmen Acai


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
general income


Explanation:
Aceasta declaratie se numeste "Income Tax and Benefit Return" in Canada


    Reference: http://www.ccra-adrc.gc.ca/E/pbg/tf/5006-req/README.html
corin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela McKeeby: same in US
13 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
30 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  spencer
1 hr

agree  Andrei Albu
17 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gross Income or Gross Profit according to the context of the translation.


Explanation:
Gross Income represents either the income of a person or organization before the deduction of the expenses incurred in earning, or income that is liable to tax but from which the tax has not been deducted.
We can also talk about Gross Profit, which represents total sales revenue of an organization, less the cost of the goods sold. The cost of the goods sold includes their purchase price and costs of bringing them to a state to be sold but not the costs of distribution, general administration, or finance costs.
To use either of the above is according to the context of the translation.

Carmen Acai