KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Bus/Financial

marcaj

English translation: Tobacco and Alcohol Stamp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:marcaj pentru tutun si alcool
English translation:Tobacco and Alcohol Stamp
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

10:12 Oct 17, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Romanian term or phrase: marcaj
marcaje pentru tigari si alcool
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Stamp
Explanation:
Tobacco stamp
Alcohol stamp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 10:24:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Cigarette stamp\" se refera doar la marcile aplicate pe pachetele cu tigarete, dar exista multe alte produse din tutun (tutun de pipa, tutun pentru rasucit tigarete, tutun de mestecat, trabuce, tigari de foi etc.) pe ambalajele carora se afixeaza aceste marci (timbre). De aceea cred ca, in contextul dat, corect este \"tobacco stamp\".
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Stamp
Andrei Albu
4cigarette and alcoholic beverage tax stampsMaricica W.
3tax label
asco


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cigarette and alcoholic beverage tax stamps


Explanation:
Daca e vorba de timbrele care se lipesc pe pachetele de tigari si pe sticlele cu baututri alcoolice.

Frequently Asked Questions on Cigarette Tax Stamps

Re: Act 270, Session Laws of Hawaii (SLH) 2001

August 1, 2001


1. Who is this new act applicable to and what is the impact?
Currently, cigarette tax stamps are sold at $1.017 per stamp. Act 270, Session Laws of Hawaii 2001 (Act 270), provides that cigarette tax stamps may be sold at $1.013 per stamp beginning on September 1, 2001 if the licensee (Tobacco licensee approved to purchase cigarette tax stamps) is in compliance with the State of Hawaii’s tax laws. This discount is not a reduction in tax.


HTH


    Reference: http://www.state.hi.us/tax/temp/act270.htm
Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 196

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stamp


Explanation:
Tobacco stamp
Alcohol stamp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 10:24:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Cigarette stamp\" se refera doar la marcile aplicate pe pachetele cu tigarete, dar exista multe alte produse din tutun (tutun de pipa, tutun pentru rasucit tigarete, tutun de mestecat, trabuce, tigari de foi etc.) pe ambalajele carora se afixeaza aceste marci (timbre). De aceea cred ca, in contextul dat, corect este \"tobacco stamp\".

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 1111
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tax label


Explanation:
.

asco
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 221