KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Bus/Financial

casa de economii si consemnatiuni

English translation: Romanina Savings Bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Banca de Economii si Consemnaturi
English translation:Romanina Savings Bank
Entered by: TEODORAZ

12:38 Oct 23, 2002
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / trezoreria statului
Romanian term or phrase: casa de economii si consemnatiuni
veniturile pot fi incasate prin Casa de Economii si Consemnatiuni.....
TEODORAZ
Spain
Romanian Savings Bank
Explanation:
http://www.asbhawaii.com/

Nu cred ca exista "consemnatiuni" in engleza. la noi s-a preluat notiunea din Codul civil Naploeon, denumind o plata fortata, si anume oferta reala urmata de consemnatiune. Aceasta presupune ca creditorul este de rea - credinta si refuza sa i se plateasca (pentru a face sa curga dobanzi sau pentru a cere rezolutinuea contractului). Debitorul poate recurge la aceasta modalitate prin care este liberat, depunand suma prin consemnatiune, la CEC (in cazul nostru) .

HTH
Selected response from:

Maricica W.
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Romanian Savings BankMaricica W.
5Ei, ei
Péter Tófalvi
5Building and loan association/ Building society
Alina Matei


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Romanian Savings Bank


Explanation:
http://www.asbhawaii.com/

Nu cred ca exista "consemnatiuni" in engleza. la noi s-a preluat notiunea din Codul civil Naploeon, denumind o plata fortata, si anume oferta reala urmata de consemnatiune. Aceasta presupune ca creditorul este de rea - credinta si refuza sa i se plateasca (pentru a face sa curga dobanzi sau pentru a cere rezolutinuea contractului). Debitorul poate recurge la aceasta modalitate prin care este liberat, depunand suma prin consemnatiune, la CEC (in cazul nostru) .

HTH



    Reference: http://www.asbhawaii.com/
Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 196
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Marian
40 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  luncanlp
3877 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Building and loan association/ Building society


Explanation:
'Building and loan association' in engleza americana sau 'Building society' in engleza britanica definesc aproximativ acelasi tip de institutie bancara ca si CEC. De acord cu Veronica, nu exista institutie identica cu CEC (ce avem noi nu mai are nimeni), dar 'building and loan association' si ' building society' (depinde de versiunea - engleza sau americana - de care ai nevoie) se apropie cel mai mult.

Building Societies Explained



A building society is a financial institution that offers savings accounts and mortgages as its main business. In recent years a number of building societies have diversified and now offer a wide range of personal financial services.

A building society is a mutual institution. This means that most people who have a savings account, or mortgage, are members and have certain rights to vote and receive information, as well as to attend and speak at meetings. Each member has one vote, regardless of how much money they have invested or borrowed or how many accounts they may have. Each building society has a board of directors who run the society and who are responsible for setting its strategy.

Building societies are different from banks, which are companies (normally listed on the stock market) and are therefore owned by, and run for, their shareholders. Societies have no external shareholders requiring dividends and are not companies. This normally enables them to run on lower costs and offer cheaper mortgages and better rates of interest on savings than their competitors.











    Reference: http://www.about-building-society.co.uk/?source=ggst
Alina Matei
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ei, ei


Explanation:
Teodoras, fiule!

Veronica iti scrie frumos totul, si tu faci din Consemnatiuni -> Consemnaturi, iar din Romanian -> Romanina.

Unde ajunge lumea, in halul acesta??



Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 81