KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Bus/Financial

cont la termen/la vedere

English translation: time/demand deposit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:cont la termen/la vedere
English translation:time/demand deposit
Entered by: xxxvaradinum tr

11:20 Oct 24, 2002
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Romanian term or phrase: cont la termen/la vedere
cred ca e clar si fara context
xxxvaradinum tr
time/demand deposit
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 11:32:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

time deposit - cont de depozit la termen
demand deposit - cont de depozit vedere

demand deposit
An account balance which can be drawn upon on demand, i.e. without prior notice.

time deposit
Savings account or CD held in a financial institution, usually a bank, for a fixed term or with the understanding that the customer can withdraw only by giving advanced notice.

www.investorwords.com

Cont de depozit la termen - cont bancar in care sint depuse mijloace banesti cu dobanda, pentru o perioada fixata de timp.

Cont de depozit la vedere - cont bancar in care sint depuse mijloace banesti fara dobanda sau cu dobanda in scopul consumului sau economisirii fara fixarea termenului de pastrare.



Selected response from:

Roxana Marian
Grading comment
Merci Roxana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4time/demand deposit
Roxana Marian
5deposit account/notice account; instant access account
Rodica Stefan
5sight deposit - UK, demnad deposit - USMaricica W.
4time/term (deposit) accounts / sight accounts
Endre Both


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
time/demand deposit


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 11:32:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

time deposit - cont de depozit la termen
demand deposit - cont de depozit vedere

demand deposit
An account balance which can be drawn upon on demand, i.e. without prior notice.

time deposit
Savings account or CD held in a financial institution, usually a bank, for a fixed term or with the understanding that the customer can withdraw only by giving advanced notice.

www.investorwords.com

Cont de depozit la termen - cont bancar in care sint depuse mijloace banesti cu dobanda, pentru o perioada fixata de timp.

Cont de depozit la vedere - cont bancar in care sint depuse mijloace banesti fara dobanda sau cu dobanda in scopul consumului sau economisirii fara fixarea termenului de pastrare.





Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Merci Roxana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inga Murariu: also - sight deposit
4 mins
  -> yes, you are right

agree  Endre Both: I was a bit slow :-). Just add "account".
10 mins
  -> :-) Thank you

agree  Daniel NISIOI
4 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sight deposit - UK, demnad deposit - US


Explanation:

Money deposited in a bank account that can be withdrawn without notice, e.g. money withdrawn by cheque from a current account. In the USA it is known as a demand deposit.
http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=166418

Time deposit este depozitul la termen.
time deposit
An interest-bearing savings deposit or certificate of deposit at a financial institution. Although the deposits formerly included only deposits with specific maturities (such as certificates of deposit), they now are considered to include virtually all savings-type deposits.
http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=590702&secid=.-&hh=1


    Reference: http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=166418
Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 196

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time/term (deposit) accounts / sight accounts


Explanation:
http://www.samuelbrittan.co.uk/spee24_p.html
http://www.ubs.com/e/pcc/accounts/timedeposit.html
http://www.brb.com.lb/product/termdepo.htm

\"Term deposit account\" might be more common in the UK.



    Reference: http://www.bankofengland.co.uk/mfsd/snotice/sn200003/EQA%20d...
    Reference: http://www.efirstbank.com/business/savings/timeaccounts.html
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 59

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deposit account/notice account; instant access account


Explanation:
Acestia sunt termenii din engleza britanica pentru "time account", respectiv "demand account"


deposit account: money invested in a bank account thatpaays interest and for which the bank needs advance warning (notice) if the money is taken out.

instant access account: a bank account that you can take money ouit of without having to warn the bank in advance





























    Oxford Dictionary of Business English
    Longman Business English Dictionary
Rodica Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 98