KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Bus/Financial

A incheia anul cu pierdere

English translation: to close the fiscal year with (capital) losses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:A incheia anul cu pierdere
English translation:to close the fiscal year with (capital) losses
Entered by: Anca Nitu

06:01 Mar 27, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Romanian term or phrase: A incheia anul cu pierdere
Societatea a incheiat anul 2002, cu pierdere datorita mentinerii adaosurilor la produsele petroliere la un nivel scazut.
dianasava
Romania
to close the fiscal year with (capital) losses
Explanation:
adica cu pierderi (de capital)
capitalul in paranteza ca nu stiu daca au pierdut capital sau profit
daca e numai profit e
to close the fiscal year with no revenue only losses
si daca nu e an fiscal desi dupa anul fiscal se calculeaza e fara "fiscal"
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to post a loss
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
3to close the fiscal year with (capital) lossesAnca Nitu


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to close the fiscal year with (capital) losses


Explanation:
adica cu pierderi (de capital)
capitalul in paranteza ca nu stiu daca au pierdut capital sau profit
daca e numai profit e
to close the fiscal year with no revenue only losses
si daca nu e an fiscal desi dupa anul fiscal se calculeaza e fara "fiscal"


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1893

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to post a loss


Explanation:
Because of... the company posted losses (got in the red)

Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel NISIOI
8 hrs