ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Bus/Financial

Directia Generala a Finantelor Publice si Control Financiar de Stat

English translation: general directorate of public finance and state financial control

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Directia Generala a Finantelor Publice si Control Financiar de Stat
English translation:general directorate of public finance and state financial control
Entered by: felicia_za

05:45 Apr 3, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Romanian term or phrase: Directia Generala a Finantelor Publice si Control Financiar de Stat
Denumire institutie
felicia_za
general directorate of public finance and state financial control
Explanation:
tocmai pentru ca este mai putin (sau de loc) cunoscuta, denumirea TREBUIE tradusa :-)


DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNMENT OF ROMANIA
... (name) We certify the accuracy of the data. (General Directorate of Public Finance
and State Financial Control of the county …………/city of Bucharest): ...
www.anre.ro/engleza/Licenses.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Institutional Support for the Ministry of Labor and Social ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Institutional Support for the Ministry
of Labor and Social Solidarity DFID ...
www.bsal.home.ro/.../02_Minimum Income Guarantee/ HO%20-%20Minimum%20Income%20Guarantee%20Legislation.pdf - Similar pages

Government Decision 450/1999
... of the application for a tax burden certificate, MoF shall empower the competent
general directorate of public finance and state financial control to make the ...
www.delos-capital.ro/laws/gv_dec_450_99.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 07:37:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

D-lui CostinRo, cateva informatii suplimentare, toate din UK (si sunt cateva sute de mii pe net):

UK Trade Data Service - World Links
... Costa Rica, Spanish, General Directorate of Statistics and Censuses, ... 44 (0) 1702
367 485 Fax: +44 (0) 1702 367 331 E-mail: uktradeinfo@hmce.gsi.gov.uk For other ...
www.uktradeinfo.com/index.cfm?task=links®ion=5 - 44k - 2 Apr 2003 - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF]ADDRESSES OF EUROPEAN AND NATIONAL AUTHORITIES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... responsible for the SCF evaluations European Commission General Directorate \"Health
& ... Tice) Pira International Randalls Road LEATHERHEAD UK-SurreyKT22 7RU Tel ...
cpf.jrc.it/webpack/downloads/REF_AUTH_150102.pdf - Similar pages

WCBC: Council Contact Information
... gov.uk. Online general enquiry form. Wrexham County Borough Council The Guildhall
PO Box 1284 Wrexham LL11 1WF. ^ back to the top. DEVELOPMENT SERVICES DIRECTORATE. ...
www.wrexham.gov.uk/english/council/contactdept.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

department of trade and industry [SECTION TITLE]
... The Directorate is headed by Glenn Everett, the Chief Adviser ... statistics on Trade
and Industry (For general information on UK government statistics ...
www.dti.gov.uk/sd/ - 33k - 2 Apr 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1general directorate of public finance and state financial control
Andrei Albu
5it is the well known Revenue Department :)Anca Nitu
4do not translate
Doru Voin
5 -1Public Funds & State Financial Control General Division
costinro


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Public Funds & State Financial Control General Division


Explanation:
finante publice = public funds
Directie generala = Division


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 07:08:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D-lui Albu:

\"directorate = individuals elected by a corporation\'s shareholders to oversee the management of the corporation. The members of a directorate are paid in cash and/or stock, meet several times each year, and assume legal responsibility for corporate activities. also called board of directors. \"

Collin\'s Dictionary of Business - 1998

sau

\"directorate = A group of persons chosen to govern the affairs of a corporation or other large institution SYN. board of directors\"

Harrap\'s Dictionary for the Business World


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 07:37:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

board of administrators nu se foloseste in intreprinderi, companii, corporatii ci doar in institutii de invatamant, spitale etc.

costinro
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: nefiind o institutie f. cunoscuta, as lasa si varianta rom. cu traducere
1 min
  -> Iata cum isi traduc francezii niste denumiri de institutii:Direction générale des impôts = General Tax Division, Direction des douanes = Division of Customs, Direction du budget = Budget Division etc.

disagree  Andrei Albu: pentru "directie generala", vezi link: europa.eu.int/comm/dgs/education_culture/index_en.htm (NU este division); am gasit 32.200 hit-uri cu "general directorate"
29 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general directorate of public finance and state financial control


Explanation:
tocmai pentru ca este mai putin (sau de loc) cunoscuta, denumirea TREBUIE tradusa :-)


DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNMENT OF ROMANIA
... (name) We certify the accuracy of the data. (General Directorate of Public Finance
and State Financial Control of the county …………/city of Bucharest): ...
www.anre.ro/engleza/Licenses.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Institutional Support for the Ministry of Labor and Social ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Institutional Support for the Ministry
of Labor and Social Solidarity DFID ...
www.bsal.home.ro/.../02_Minimum Income Guarantee/ HO%20-%20Minimum%20Income%20Guarantee%20Legislation.pdf - Similar pages

Government Decision 450/1999
... of the application for a tax burden certificate, MoF shall empower the competent
general directorate of public finance and state financial control to make the ...
www.delos-capital.ro/laws/gv_dec_450_99.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 07:37:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

D-lui CostinRo, cateva informatii suplimentare, toate din UK (si sunt cateva sute de mii pe net):

UK Trade Data Service - World Links
... Costa Rica, Spanish, General Directorate of Statistics and Censuses, ... 44 (0) 1702
367 485 Fax: +44 (0) 1702 367 331 E-mail: uktradeinfo@hmce.gsi.gov.uk For other ...
www.uktradeinfo.com/index.cfm?task=links®ion=5 - 44k - 2 Apr 2003 - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF]ADDRESSES OF EUROPEAN AND NATIONAL AUTHORITIES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... responsible for the SCF evaluations European Commission General Directorate \"Health
& ... Tice) Pira International Randalls Road LEATHERHEAD UK-SurreyKT22 7RU Tel ...
cpf.jrc.it/webpack/downloads/REF_AUTH_150102.pdf - Similar pages

WCBC: Council Contact Information
... gov.uk. Online general enquiry form. Wrexham County Borough Council The Guildhall
PO Box 1284 Wrexham LL11 1WF. ^ back to the top. DEVELOPMENT SERVICES DIRECTORATE. ...
www.wrexham.gov.uk/english/council/contactdept.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

department of trade and industry [SECTION TITLE]
... The Directorate is headed by Glenn Everett, the Chief Adviser ... statistics on Trade
and Industry (For general information on UK government statistics ...
www.dti.gov.uk/sd/ - 33k - 2 Apr 2003 - Cached - Similar pages


Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1111
Grading comment
Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  costinro: directorate = consiliu de administratie
4 mins
  -> atunci "board of administrators" ce inseamna?

agree  Ioana Bostan
8 mins

neutral  Anca Nitu: directorate=a board of directors zice Collins English, aici e vorba de o institutie cunoscuta si sub numele de Customs &Revenue Department
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do not translate


Explanation:
Page 28. STAGES OF BUDGET PREPARATION, APPROVAL AND EXECUTION 1. Main
budget directors present balanced local budgets to DGFPCFS...


    www.usaid.gov/regions/europe_eurasia/dem_gov/ local_gov/pdf_docs/guideeng.pdf
Doru Voin
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  costinro: Clientul englez imi cere intotdeauna sa traduc.
9 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it is the well known Revenue Department :)


Explanation:
ex:http://www.revenue.state.il.us/
http://www.ador.state.al.us/
in Canada it's the
Canada Customs and Revenue

http://www.ccra-adrc.gc.ca/

meaning the institution that takes care of taxation of any kind


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 19:44:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

acoperitor:
Customs & Revenue Department

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1893