KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Bus/Financial

facturi nesosite

English translation: unreceived outstanding invoices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:facturi nesosite
English translation:unreceived outstanding invoices
Entered by: Anca Nitu

10:37 Apr 3, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / invoices
Romanian term or phrase: facturi nesosite
Datorii catre furnizori facturi nesosite.

Multumesc,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
unreceived outstanding invoices
Explanation:
tous les deux ensemble :)
unreceived ca nu le-au primit
outstanding ca acesta e cuvantul care descrie o factura care e de plata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 19:19:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pt ca se poate intimpla ca facturile sa fie \"in the mail\"
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2outstanding invoices
Sarah Ponting
4unreceived outstanding invoicesAnca Nitu
3unpaid invoices/ invoices not received yet
Elvira Stoianov


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unpaid invoices/ invoices not received yet


Explanation:
in primul rand mi se pare ciudata formularea in romana.

La ce se refera faptul ca nu au sosit? Ca nu au fost onorate inca sau la faptul ca ei stiu ca au beneficiat de niste servicii care inca nu au fost facturate, dar vor fi facturate in curand si astfel trebuie luate in considerare?

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 339

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outstanding invoices


Explanation:
is the term usually used to indicated invoices that have not yet been paid. Unsettled invoices is another option, but less frequently used.

HTH

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 11:01:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you do a Google search you\'ll find 13,000 hits for \"outstanding invoices\", many of which relate to financial reports, e.g.

\"Outstanding Invoices for Fiscal Year ... \"

www.busride.org/ July%2010,%202002%20BOARD%20MINUTES.doc -


\"The audit of previous accounts can now be undertaken following receipt of outstanding invoices.\"

www.aselb.com/aselb/ St.%20Grp%20meeting%20minutes%2010-01-02.htm -


\"FINANCIAL REPORT: The Board unanimously approved payment of outstanding invoices in the amount of $73,884.36. \"

www.stmarysglacier.com/water/docs/ 11_2001W&SMinutes.doc



Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katza
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Emma Loghin
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Emma

neutral  Elvira Stoianov: problema e daca insemna ca nu au fost platite sau inca nu au fost emise, asa cum spuneam si mai sus
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unreceived outstanding invoices


Explanation:
tous les deux ensemble :)
unreceived ca nu le-au primit
outstanding ca acesta e cuvantul care descrie o factura care e de plata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 19:19:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pt ca se poate intimpla ca facturile sa fie \"in the mail\"

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1893