KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Bus/Financial

cost mediu ponderat

English translation: average weighted cost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:cost mediu ponderat
English translation:average weighted cost
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

11:21 Apr 3, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / financial report
Romanian term or phrase: cost mediu ponderat
Metoda de evaluare a stocurilor utilizata de Societate este costul mediu ponderat.

Multumesc ,

Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
average weighted cost
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 12:30:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Boundaries include the vision, the firm\'s average weighted cost of capital, the customer value propositions, and the capabilities of the firm in terms of both the business value chain and the technology value chain activities. \"

www.kellogg.nwu.edu/faculty/radnor/htm/TechStrategyD59/ D59webstrat_articles/strategic_role.doc


\"This current value is shown against the average weighted cost of the shares and so you can determine at a glance which shares are performing well...\"

www.helixtech.com.au/newpage3.htm


\"For example, in February, the average weighted cost of fossil fuels delivered to electric utilities was $1.39 per MMbtu, the lowest cost reported since...\"

www.aga.org/StatsStudies/EnergyAnalysisStudies/ IssueBriefs/668.html
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4average weighted cost
Sarah Ponting
4 +1balanced average cost
Andrei Albu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balanced average cost


Explanation:
:-)

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 1111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red Cat Studios
12 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
average weighted cost


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 12:30:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Boundaries include the vision, the firm\'s average weighted cost of capital, the customer value propositions, and the capabilities of the firm in terms of both the business value chain and the technology value chain activities. \"

www.kellogg.nwu.edu/faculty/radnor/htm/TechStrategyD59/ D59webstrat_articles/strategic_role.doc


\"This current value is shown against the average weighted cost of the shares and so you can determine at a glance which shares are performing well...\"

www.helixtech.com.au/newpage3.htm


\"For example, in February, the average weighted cost of fossil fuels delivered to electric utilities was $1.39 per MMbtu, the lowest cost reported since...\"

www.aga.org/StatsStudies/EnergyAnalysisStudies/ IssueBriefs/668.html

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  costinro
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Anca Nitu: also
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Endre Both
3 days19 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  bonzi
10 days
  -> thanks