KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Bus/Financial

obligatar

English translation: emission of state bonds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:obligatar
English translation:emission of state bonds
Entered by: Anca Nitu

21:40 May 23, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / finantari
Romanian term or phrase: obligatar
Finantare pe termen lung prin angajamente la termen: Apelul la economiile publice sau imprumutul obligatar.

Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
financing by emission of state bonds
Explanation:
wordingul nu e prea bun dar poate iti impulsioneaza memoria :)
e vorba de emisiunea de obligatiuni de stat pe care cetateanul le cumpara ( daca vrea) si astfel imprumuta statul
http://www.google.ca/search?q=cache:XIEdbqhsIcgJ:www.aper.ro...
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4financing by emission of state bondsAnca Nitu
4The apeal to public savings or compulsory loanVasile Ros


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The apeal to public savings or compulsory loan


Explanation:
when the person who is spoking out the problem, he gives some choices how to get the money he needs from

1. He is calling on public savings to be invested into

2. He is offering some atractiv loans with a nice interest attached and guarantees

Vasile Ros
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financing by emission of state bonds


Explanation:
wordingul nu e prea bun dar poate iti impulsioneaza memoria :)
e vorba de emisiunea de obligatiuni de stat pe care cetateanul le cumpara ( daca vrea) si astfel imprumuta statul
http://www.google.ca/search?q=cache:XIEdbqhsIcgJ:www.aper.ro...

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1893