KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Bus/Financial

uniune patronala

English translation: entrepreneurs' union/employers' association


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:uniune patronala
English translation:entrepreneurs' union/employers' association
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

16:54 May 24, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / comert
Romanian term or phrase: uniune patronala
Institutii si organizatii teritoriale cu atributii in organizarea activitatii comerciale: camerele de comert si industrie, registrul comertului, uniunile patronale.

Employers' associations?


Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
entrepreneurs' unions
Explanation:
might be an option here as well. Good luck, Tweety!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 09:40:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for words of acknoledgement, colleague Tweety!

Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2employers' associations
Endre Both
5entrepreneurs' unions
Сергей Лузан
5The territorial institutions and organisations with prerogative on the organisation of commercial'sVasile Ros


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
employers' associations


Explanation:
Sound fine to me.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
2 hrs

agree  asco
11 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The territorial institutions and organisations with prerogative on the organisation of commercial's


Explanation:
activities; industry and commerce chambers, the register of commerce activities, private capital unions.


Vasile Ros
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entrepreneurs' unions


Explanation:
might be an option here as well. Good luck, Tweety!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 09:40:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for words of acknoledgement, colleague Tweety!



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor.