KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Bus/Financial

bun raport calitate pret

English translation: good value for money


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:bun raport calitate pret
English translation:good value for money
Entered by: Cristian Nicolaescu

08:20 Nov 4, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Romanian term or phrase: bun raport calitate pret
Sa fie oare "cost-efficient" ?
Cristian Nicolaescu
good value for money
Explanation:
...is what I've seen used. Cost-efficient, cost/performance ratio etc. exist but are a lot less common and generally limited to specialist texts/audiences.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6good price / quality ratio
Rachel Mackay
4 +5good value for money
Endre Both
5 +1good quality versus price
asco
5Best Price/Quality Ratio
Irene S.
4cost/performance ratio
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
good quality versus price


Explanation:
cost efficient e similar, dar oarecum unilateral.

asco
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: si mie mi s-a parut la fel, ca acel "cost-efficient" e similar dar nu te duce cu gandul la acelasi lucru
6 mins

agree  Paula Dana Szabados
23 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
good price / quality ratio


Explanation:
is another way of saying it.
GOod luck

Rachel Mackay
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandru Pojoga: exact. in nici un caz "cost-efficient"
41 mins

agree  Nadia Farcas
1 hr

agree  Oana Popescu
2 hrs

agree  Daniela McKeeby
6 hrs

agree  Anca Nitu
8 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cost/performance ratio


Explanation:
pe baza termenului german am gasit aceasta traducere intr-un dictionar online


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=preis&searchLoc=0&relink=on&spel...
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 339

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Best Price/Quality Ratio


Explanation:
L&Bee - Solutions - UK - The best price-quality ratio
The best price-quality ratio. From concept to completion, each step
in the realisation of your project is made in-house at L&Bee. ...
www.l-bee.com/Solutions/Content5.htm - 2k - in Cache - Pagini similare

Quality Versus Price
Best Price/Quality Ratio. What really is the best investment? QUALITY
WEB APPLICATIONS OR CHEAP WEB PAGES. At 3D Net Productions Inc ...
www.3dnetproductions.com/quality.htm - 5k - in Cache - Pagini similare

CD-R media quality [1/1]
... One of the better known RITEK distributing brands in Traxdata and at least on
the area where I live they seem to offer the best price/quality ratio. ...
www.cdfreaks.com/document.php3?Doc=51 - 16k - 3 Nov 2003 - in Cache - Pagini similare

Sourcing in China. Usual fees
... Often this is not the best price/quality ratio for your given target price. The best
option is one that aligns the buyer’s and sourcing agent’s interests. ...
www.scacqc.net/eng/serv/china-2.htm - 20k - in Cache - Pagini similare

MINI2 Forums
... Anyone got any ideas one what I can do to achieve this? I'd say you get the best
price/quality ratio in the US if you join one of RandyBMC's pully parties. ...
www.mini2.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-35942 - 12k - in Cache - Pagini similare

Wine Spectator | Weekly Poll | Weekly Poll Archive | Week of ...
... Mietz Cellars, Sonoma County: the best price/quality ratio of any
California Pinot (and I've tried over 100). * Williams Selyem. ...
www.winespectator.com/Wine/Weekly_Features/Weekly_Poll_Arch... 0,1428,921,00.html - 28k - in Cache - Pagini similare

Café du Monde - Our Wine Cellar - The Wine Steward Has Spoken
... up-to-date on the latest products as they are introduced on the market and making
them immediately available to our clients at the best price-quality ratio. ...
www.lecafedumonde.com/eng/cave_paroles.asp - 13k - in Cache - Pagini similare

award
... our choice. An advantage is the relatively low price and therefore
this monitor also has the best price/quality ratio.". Microscan ...
www.adi.nl/uk/news/awards.html - 8k - in Cache - Pagini similare

ACCO International
... Also will be chose the goods-winners in nomination "Good quality '2003", "Best design
'2003", "Best "price-quality" ratio '2003" and will be awarded by Diplomas ...
www.acco.kiev.ua/eng/vybor.htm - 26k - in Cache - Pagini similare

Sweet triumph
... The contest nominations: "GRAND PRIX "SWEET TRIUMPH '2003" "QUALITY TRIUMPH '2003"
"THE BEST "PRICE-QUALITY" RATIO '2003" "PACKAGE TRIUMPH '2003" "THE BEST ...
www.acco.kiev.ua/eng/triumph.htm - 23k - in Cache - Pagini similare

JEWELS OF ADAMAS INTERNATIONAL
... ADAMAS INTERNATIONAL is leader in the WHOLESALE supply. We are committed to
reach the best price/quality ratio every day, every minute, every second. ...
www.adamint.com/ - 26k - in Cache - Pagini similare



Irene S.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
37 mins
  -> Multumesc

disagree  Elvira Stoianov: sorry, dar acest raspuns este de fapt acelasi cu cel al lui Rachel Mackay, doar ca a venit cu o jumatate de ora mai tarziu
48 mins
  -> Zau?

neutral  Endre Both: ...and it clutters up the place with an entire Google page. Also, "bun" is not "best".
1 hr

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
good value for money


Explanation:
...is what I've seen used. Cost-efficient, cost/performance ratio etc. exist but are a lot less common and generally limited to specialist texts/audiences.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: solutie eleganta, dar depinde si de context daca e nevoie de o varianta pt publicul larg sau pt un text specializat
21 mins
  -> Definitely.

agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
10 hrs

agree  asco
21 hrs

agree  ZAMOLXIS
21 hrs