KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Bus/Financial

titluri de credit

English translation: debt securities


14:45 Jan 18, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Romanian term or phrase: titluri de credit
Garantie de buna executie a contractului – titluri de credit sau alte forme de garantie acceptate de catre autoritatea contractanta.

Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
English translation:debt securities
Explanation:
Aici este vorba de diferentierea clasica facuta pe pietele financiare intre "titluri de capital/participatii" (actiuni) si "titluri de credit/creanta/imprumut" (obligatiuni etc.). Mai jos reproduc cateva definitii, vezi daca se incadreaza in contextul tau.

Debt Securities = any security that represents borrowed funds. Bonds are the classic debt securities, and often the loan represented by the bond is secured by the assets of the borrower. Thus, in the event things go sour, the bondholders' claim on assets takes precedence over the stockholders' claim. (http://moneycentral.msn.com/investor/glossary/glossary.asp?T...

Equity Securities = any security that represents an ownership stake rather than an IOU. Equity securities include common and preferred stock. Bonds are not equity securities; they are simply loans to the company. Bondholders can expect repayment of principal from the business, while stockholders hope for dividends and price appreciation. In the event the business goes bad, the bondholders have a claim on the company's assets that supersedes the claims of equity holders. (http://moneycentral.msn.com/investor/glossary/glossary.asp?T...

Definitiile europene:

Glossary: Debt Securities

DE: Forderungspapiere
FR: Titres de créance

Debt Securities cover (i) bonds, debentures, notes, etc.; (ii) money market or negotiable debt instruments; and (iii) financial derivatives or secondary instruments, such as options, that usually do not extend to actual delivery and are utilized for hedging of risks, investment ad trading purpose. (http://forum.europa.eu.int/irc/dsis/bmethods/info/data/new/c...

Glossary: Equity Securities

FR: Titres de participation
DE: Beteiligungspapiere

Equity securities cover all instruments and records acknowledging, after the claims of all creditors have been met, claims to residual values incorporated enterprises. Shares, stocks, participation, or similar documents - such as American Depositary receipts (ADRs) - usually denote ownership of equity. Preferred stock of shares, which also provide for participation in the distribution of the residual value or dissolution of an incorporated enterprise, is included. Mutual funds and investment trust also are included.(http://forum.europa.eu.int/irc/dsis/coded/info/data/coded/en...





Selected response from:

Rodica Levitchi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5debt securities
Rodica Levitchi
4credit bonds
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credit bonds


Explanation:
.

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 355

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
debt securities


Explanation:
Aici este vorba de diferentierea clasica facuta pe pietele financiare intre "titluri de capital/participatii" (actiuni) si "titluri de credit/creanta/imprumut" (obligatiuni etc.). Mai jos reproduc cateva definitii, vezi daca se incadreaza in contextul tau.

Debt Securities = any security that represents borrowed funds. Bonds are the classic debt securities, and often the loan represented by the bond is secured by the assets of the borrower. Thus, in the event things go sour, the bondholders' claim on assets takes precedence over the stockholders' claim. (http://moneycentral.msn.com/investor/glossary/glossary.asp?T...

Equity Securities = any security that represents an ownership stake rather than an IOU. Equity securities include common and preferred stock. Bonds are not equity securities; they are simply loans to the company. Bondholders can expect repayment of principal from the business, while stockholders hope for dividends and price appreciation. In the event the business goes bad, the bondholders have a claim on the company's assets that supersedes the claims of equity holders. (http://moneycentral.msn.com/investor/glossary/glossary.asp?T...

Definitiile europene:

Glossary: Debt Securities

DE: Forderungspapiere
FR: Titres de créance

Debt Securities cover (i) bonds, debentures, notes, etc.; (ii) money market or negotiable debt instruments; and (iii) financial derivatives or secondary instruments, such as options, that usually do not extend to actual delivery and are utilized for hedging of risks, investment ad trading purpose. (http://forum.europa.eu.int/irc/dsis/bmethods/info/data/new/c...

Glossary: Equity Securities

FR: Titres de participation
DE: Beteiligungspapiere

Equity securities cover all instruments and records acknowledging, after the claims of all creditors have been met, claims to residual values incorporated enterprises. Shares, stocks, participation, or similar documents - such as American Depositary receipts (ADRs) - usually denote ownership of equity. Preferred stock of shares, which also provide for participation in the distribution of the residual value or dissolution of an incorporated enterprise, is included. Mutual funds and investment trust also are included.(http://forum.europa.eu.int/irc/dsis/coded/info/data/coded/en...







Rodica Levitchi
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 24