ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

antrepozit fiscal

English translation: tax warehouse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:antrepozit fiscal
English translation:tax warehouse
Entered by: T&I Contprest

08:39 Jun 22, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Romanian term or phrase: antrepozit fiscal
autorizatie de antrpozit fiscal
pur
tax warehouse
Explanation:
A place where goods subject to excise duty are produced, processed, held, received or dispatched under duty-suspension arrangements by an authorized warehousekeeper (q.v.) in the course of his business, subject to certain conditions laid down by the competent authorities of the Member State where the tax warehouse is located.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minute (2006-06-22 08:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Council Directive 92/12/EEC on the general arrangements for products subject to excise duty and on the holding, movement and monitoring of such products, OJ L 76/92, p.1)
Selected response from:

T&I Contprest
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9tax warehouse
T&I Contprest
5Bonded warehousedeplano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
tax warehouse


Explanation:
A place where goods subject to excise duty are produced, processed, held, received or dispatched under duty-suspension arrangements by an authorized warehousekeeper (q.v.) in the course of his business, subject to certain conditions laid down by the competent authorities of the Member State where the tax warehouse is located.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minute (2006-06-22 08:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Council Directive 92/12/EEC on the general arrangements for products subject to excise duty and on the holding, movement and monitoring of such products, OJ L 76/92, p.1)


    Reference: http://80.96.220.95/terminologie/terminologie.php
T&I Contprest
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandru Molla
13 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Elena Iercoşan
33 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristina Frasineanu: Proiect : White Paper Glossary; Domeniu : Vama, Finante
40 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Andreea Sepi
47 mins

agree  Cristina Butas
1 hr

agree  Andrei Albu
6 hrs

agree  proActive
7 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
9 hrs

agree  Lucica Abil
1 day5 hrs

888 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bonded warehouse


Explanation:
A Bonded warehouse is a warehouse in which goods on which the duties are unpaid are stored under bond and in the joint custody of the importer, or his agent, and the customs officers. It may be managed by the state or by private enterprise. In the latter case a customs bond must be posted with the government. This system exists in all developed countries of the world.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bonded_warehouse
    Reference: http://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antrepozit_fiscal
deplano