KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

viaţa cetăţii

English translation: the life of the local community/local community life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:viaţa cetăţii
English translation:the life of the local community/local community life
Entered by: Julia Bogdan Rollo

13:16 Mar 21, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Romanian term or phrase: viaţa cetăţii
(person) s-a implicat activ în viaţa cetăţii în care îşi desfăşoară activitatea.
Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
the life of the local community
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-21 15:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bănuiesc că ne este vorba de „cetate” în sens medieval, de fortăreaţă. :)
Selected response from:

Florin Ular
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3life of the city
Valentin Alupoaie
4 +3the life of the local community
Florin Ular
5 +1involved in/ with the (local) community
Diana Nacu
4see explanation
Marinela Sandoval


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
life of the city


Explanation:
...

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Tatucu
1 min
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
10 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Laura Genescu (Briciu)
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
M-am gandit si la "town" sau "city" dar cetate poate fi si "stronghold"
Definittie din Dictionary of contempoary english:
1. an area where there is a lot of support for a particular way of life, political party etc. The area is a republican stronghold.
2. an area that is strongly defended by a military group: The fihghters moved south to their mountain stronghold.
3. An area where there are a large numbers of a rare animal: one of the last strongholds of the European wolf.
Cred ca prima definitie s-ar potrivi cel mai bine.

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the life of the local community


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-21 15:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bănuiesc că ne este vorba de „cetate” în sens medieval, de fortăreaţă. :)

Florin Ular
Romania
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  micawber_7: S-ar putea sa fie cea mai buna varianta - de unde stim ca locul respectiv e oras? Poate e sat. Si atunci 'community' e cea mai buna echivalenta.
6 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Monika Silea
25 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Maria Diaconu: da, mi se pare interpretarea corectă
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
implicat activ în viaţa cetăţii
involved in/ with the (local) community


Explanation:
- to support local sporting, culture and charitable groups
- committed to enhance the livelihood and well being of local members of the community through...
- doing work for local community oriented organisations, groups, networks

Example sentence(s):
  • X was very involved in the community and he wanted to develop something that would have substance and continuity and would benefit the community as a whole.
Diana Nacu
Ireland
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall: Yes, I don't think "life" really adds anything to the meaning
1 day9 hrs