KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

sindicat de intermediere

English translation: intermediating trade union


07:37 Jul 1, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / contract
Romanian term or phrase: sindicat de intermediere
am cateva idei ..ma intereseaza daca exista un termen standard in contracte
Elena Matei
English translation:intermediating trade union
Explanation:
sindicat=trade union
Selected response from:

RODICA CIOBANU
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4intermediaries groupAnca Nitu
4underwriting syndicate
Lucica Abil
3intermediating trade unionRODICA CIOBANU


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intermediaries group


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - finance
securities


English


syndicate
Équivalent(s) français syndicat financier




Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
financial syndicate
financial consortium
underwriting syndicate
underwriting group
investment banking group [United States]
granddictionaire

expresia " sindicat" nu cred ca se refera la un sindicat din care fac parte persoanele care lucreaza ca intermediari
pentru a elimina orice dubiu, e indicat a se etala contextul

multumesc :)

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 26

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underwriting syndicate


Explanation:
Intermediere de ce anume? Dacă este vorba despre intermedierea unei subscripţii de valori mobiliare, atunci este sintagma de mai sus.

Syndicate

2. Securities. A group of investment bankers who purchases a new offering of securities from an issuer for resale to the investing public at a fixed price. Also called the *purchase group* or *underwriting group*. Operating rules of the investment syndicate, led by a Managing Underwriter, are spelled out in the Agreement Among Underwriters . The purchase group, which may include commercial bankers, differs from the Selling Group.

In investment banking, refers to a group of investment banks that share underwriting risk in respect to an issuer's securities. Referred to as the *underwriting syndicate*.

http://www.answers.com/syndicate?cat=biz-fin

Lucica Abil
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intermediating trade union


Explanation:
sindicat=trade union

RODICA CIOBANU
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 16