KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

potenţator economic

English translation: the driving economic factors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:potenţator economic
English translation: the driving economic factors
Entered by: Mihaela Ghiuzeli

10:27 Feb 24, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Romanian term or phrase: potenţator economic
Contextul este:"Conceperea sistemului de indicatori de apreciere a factorilor de risc si potentatori ai economiei romanesti in perspectiva integrarii in Uniunea Monetara." Va multumesc!
Alina-Maria Zaharia
Romania
the driving economic factors
Explanation:
http://dexonline.ro/search.php?lexemId=44814
factorii care o potenteza/o imping inainte/o propulseza/propelling factors desi literal este "o amplifica"(enhance)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-24 13:44:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aps.org/publications/apsnews/200703/competitivene...
Selected response from:

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4economic contributing factorAnca Nitu
4economic enhancer
Elvira Tatucu
3 +1the driving economic factors
Mihaela Ghiuzeli


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the driving economic factors


Explanation:
http://dexonline.ro/search.php?lexemId=44814
factorii care o potenteza/o imping inainte/o propulseza/propelling factors desi literal este "o amplifica"(enhance)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-24 13:44:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aps.org/publications/apsnews/200703/competitivene...

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
22 hrs
  -> Multumesc Rodica.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economic enhancer


Explanation:
O altă idee ...

Ex.: “In addition, the BID will serve as ***an economic enhancer*** not only improving Fordham Road, but the overall economic development of the Bronx."

pe linkul: http://www.nyc.gov/portal/site/nycgov/menuitem.c0935b9a57bb4...

Şi un ex. pe un link mai scurt:

Q: What impact, if any, are governmental economic enhancers having on real estate?
A:The market could rebound faster if the government's economic stimulus ...

http://www.bizjournals.com/southflorida/stories/2001/12/03/f...




    Reference: http://www.bizjournals.com/southflorida/stories/2001/12/03/f...
Elvira Tatucu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economic contributing factor


Explanation:
"potenţator " nu exista in dictionarul meu, am mers pe principiul ca e opusul factorului de risc

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 26