KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

bilant

English translation: balance sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:bilant
English translation:balance sheet
Entered by: wordbridge

15:43 May 2, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Romanian term or phrase: bilant
bilant pe o anumita perioada (2 luni) tabel excel
sa fie oare balance sheet?
Irina Bankos
balance sheet
Explanation:
definition: A financial statement that summarizes a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time.
Selected response from:

wordbridge
Romania
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8balance sheetwordbridge
4 +2balance (financial statement)
Nina Iordache
4income statementJulia Bogdan Rollo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
balance (financial statement)


Explanation:
Asa cred daca este si ar trebui sa fie un raport financiar...

Nina Iordache
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clauswe
2 mins
  -> Multumesc frumos!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU: adica o balanta de fapt, nu un bilant de sfarsit de exercitiu financiar
17 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
balance sheet


Explanation:
definition: A financial statement that summarizes a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time.


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/b/balancesheet.asp
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Balance_sheet
wordbridge
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 13
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc pentru ajutor.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: asa apare in granddictionaire
38 mins
  -> multumesc Anca!

agree  Elena Iercoşan
3 hrs
  -> multumesc Elena!

agree  Andrei Ersek
4 hrs
  -> multumesc Andrei!

agree  Bogdan Honciuc
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc Bogdan!

agree  Georgiana Vasilescu
18 hrs
  -> multumescu Georgiana!

agree  Diana Lupu
20 hrs
  -> multumesc Diana!

agree  DocT
20 hrs
  -> multumescu mult!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
4 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
income statement


Explanation:
Bilant is a balance sheet, but if a time period is involved, it becomes an income statement

The BALANCE sheet shows balances in accounts at one point in time. The INCOME STATEMENT shows results of the business over a defined period of time and considers both a starting date and an ending date.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-02 17:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A balance sheet, also known as a "statement of financial position", reveals a company's assets, liabilities and owners' equity (net worth).

The balance sheet, together with the income statement and cash flow statement, make up the cornerstone of any company's financial statements.


    Reference: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080213072800AA...
Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I understand the distinction between the terms and I tend to believe the "balance sheet" is better as it shows everything the company has done inclunding incomes, rent, clients, assets, etc. Thank you for your time.

Asker: Thank you very much for your explanations.