KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

taxa salariala

English translation: income tax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:taxa salariala
English translation:income tax
Entered by: irina smalley

10:59 Jul 12, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Romanian term or phrase: taxa salariala
contract prestari servicii
OANA TELEHOI
Romania
income tax
Explanation:
In UK exista numai 2 retineri din salarii : income tax este impozitul pe salarii si national insurance contribution care da dreptul la folosirea beneficiilor sociale ca pensia
Selected response from:

irina smalley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4income taxirina smalley
4 -1Wage withholding taxCristina Zamfir
2 -1service feexxxVBezdiga


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
service fee


Language variant: service rate

Explanation:
servicii in general

xxxVBezdiga
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in RussianRussian, Native in MoldavianMoldavian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anca Nitu: this is about an taxation of an income ....... servicii in general is completely out of context since "wages" is clearly stated as being the income that is "taxed" :)
2 days8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Wage withholding tax


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 ore (2008-07-12 18:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Withholding Tax

1. Income tax withheld from employees' wages and paid directly to the government by the employer.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 ore (2008-07-12 18:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/w/withholdingtax.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 ore (2008-07-12 18:02:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cred ca merge si fara "wage" in fata...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 ore (2008-07-12 18:19:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pentru posibilitatea 2, atunci cand aceasta taxa e platita de salariat:
" Withholding" - any tax that is taken directly out of an individual's wages or other income before he or she receives the funds."
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/w/withholding.asp



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 ore (2008-07-12 18:21:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.femeia.ro/cariera/ghid-financiar/ce-taxe-platesti...

Cristina Zamfir
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anca Nitu: there is no such thing as a "wage withholding fee" a "withholding tax is something else http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Withholding_tax
2 days1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
income tax


Explanation:
In UK exista numai 2 retineri din salarii : income tax este impozitul pe salarii si national insurance contribution care da dreptul la folosirea beneficiilor sociale ca pensia

irina smalley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marinela Sandoval
7 hrs

agree  Radu DANAILA
19 hrs

agree  wordbridge
1 day23 hrs

agree  Anca Nitu: corect, income e venit salarial ca si cel castigat ca freelancer diferenta e mica :) ca tot in mana mult detestatului tax-man ajung banii :)
1 day23 hrs