KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

protectie sociala

English translation: social protection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:protectie sociala
English translation:social protection
Entered by: oanatelehoi

07:22 Jul 14, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Romanian term or phrase: protectie sociala
cum s-ar traduce: a avea protectia sociala asigurata de x
OANA TELEHOI
Romania
social protection
Explanation:
MODERNISING SOCIAL PROTECTION

Reassessing the regulatory social framework for more and better seafaring jobs in the EU
A new framework for the open coordination of social protection and inclusion policies
Joint Report on Social Protection and Social Inclusion (2005) (2006)
Development of high-quality, accessible and sustainable health care and long-term care
Modernising social protection systems to make work pay
Strengthening the social dimension of the Lisbon strategy: streamlining open coordination in the field of social protection
A concerted strategy for modernising social protection
European system of integrated social protection statistics (ESSPROS)
MISSOC - Information system on social protection
Social Protection Committee
Selected response from:

Andreea Vertes
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5social welfare
Cornelia Serban
4 +3social protection
Andreea Vertes
3 +2social security
Radu DANAILA
4social security
Cristina Costin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
social security


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.citizensinformation.ie/categories/moving-country/...
Radu DANAILA
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cornelia Serban
39 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  Nina Iordache: pentru SUA!
3 hrs
  -> multumesc!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
social protection


Explanation:
MODERNISING SOCIAL PROTECTION

Reassessing the regulatory social framework for more and better seafaring jobs in the EU
A new framework for the open coordination of social protection and inclusion policies
Joint Report on Social Protection and Social Inclusion (2005) (2006)
Development of high-quality, accessible and sustainable health care and long-term care
Modernising social protection systems to make work pay
Strengthening the social dimension of the Lisbon strategy: streamlining open coordination in the field of social protection
A concerted strategy for modernising social protection
European system of integrated social protection statistics (ESSPROS)
MISSOC - Information system on social protection
Social Protection Committee


    Reference: http://europa.eu/scadplus/leg/en/s02309.htm
Andreea Vertes
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emina Popovici
59 mins

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj: aşa traduce şi LEO echivalentul german Sozialschutz, apare şi pe Wikipedia şi dă şi cele mai multe hituri pe google
1 hr

agree  Nina Iordache: pentru Europa: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social security


Explanation:
o sugestie...mai multe detalii ar ajuta...

Cristina Costin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
social welfare


Explanation:
= governmental provision of economic assistance to persons in need
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

français: protection sociale n. f.

Équivalent(s)
English: social welfare
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

Cornelia Serban
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Albu
15 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Emina Popovici: asta e mai larg răspândită, dar e în funcţie de context şi scop
26 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Nina Iordache: pentru Canada si altele!
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  wordbridge
11 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Anca Nitu
19 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!