KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cotizatii si taxe

English translation: social security tax and medicare tax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:cotizatii si taxe
English translation:social security tax and medicare tax
Entered by: Nina Iordache

07:25 Jul 14, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Romanian term or phrase: cotizatii si taxe
cotizatii si taxe platite catre bugetul asigurari sociale.
OANA TELEHOI
Romania
social security tax and medicare tax
Explanation:
http://www.irs.gov/businesses/small/international/article/0,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-14 10:24:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desigur, ar fi ideal sa stim daca ne referim la taxele din Romania... sau nu. Fiecare tara are sistemul ei propriu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2008-07-16 06:41:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Multumesc frumos, spor la treaba!
Selected response from:

Nina Iordache
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2social security tax and medicare tax
Nina Iordache
5 +1national insurance contributions/ payments
MMFORREST
4 +1fees and taxes paid in to the social security budget
Cristina Costin
5taxes and contributionsAnca Nitu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fees and taxes paid in to the social security budget


Explanation:
cam asa..

Cristina Costin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cornelia Serban: pt cotizaţii ar merge si "dues" sau "contributions"
33 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
national insurance contributions/ payments


Language variant: UK Enlgish

Explanation:
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:tE1fGO_RCr4J:www.advicegu...

MMFORREST
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Iordache: http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/nic/
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc, Nina.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taxes and contributions


Explanation:
la ce fond de taxe se doreste
ex: taxes and contributions to the social security fund/plan

http://socserv.mcmaster.ca/~econ/ugcm/3ll3/petty/taxes.txt
http://www.statcan.ca/english/concepts/nateco/pea10/toc10.ht...
http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/603794/Treatise-of...

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 26

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
social security tax and medicare tax


Language variant: US

Explanation:
http://www.irs.gov/businesses/small/international/article/0,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-14 10:24:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desigur, ar fi ideal sa stim daca ne referim la taxele din Romania... sau nu. Fiecare tara are sistemul ei propriu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2008-07-16 06:41:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Multumesc frumos, spor la treaba!

Nina Iordache
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMFORREST: Corect pt America.
7 mins
  -> Multumesc frumos!

agree  Cristina Zamfir: social security and medicare taxes
7 hrs
  -> Multumesc frumos!

neutral  Anca Nitu: Medicare se restrange la USA
17 hrs
  -> Asa cum am si specificat, ai dreptate, Anca, dar oare care e contextul aici?