KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

gara fluviala

English translation: fluvial station


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:gara fluviala
English translation:fluvial station
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

09:28 Oct 27, 2002
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / customs
Romanian term or phrase: gara fluviala
Politistii de frontiera de la Giurgiu-Gara Fluviala...
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
fluvial station
Explanation:
Exemple:

BUILDINGS AND SPECIAL STRUCURES
Fluvial station - 330 sqm
Repairing and revision workshops-426 sqm
Warehouse for common goods
Goods lodging platforms
www.port-orsova.ro/ports.htm
A fluvial station on the Arava Wash/Idan Reservoir involving a full, most modern
hydrometric station on the largest river in Israel and wells to study ...
www.geog.bgu.ac.il/new_site/labs/field.html

For those travelling east or south of Lisbon, a ferry departs from Fluvial station,
on the north bank of the Tagus, to Barreiro station on the south side, from ...
www.lx.it.pt/pimrc2002/Transports/ transports_detail.htm
Selected response from:

Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Grading comment
Asa ma gandeam si eu, dar... just to check. Thank you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fluvial station
Cristiana Coblis
1river portJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
river port


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cristiana Coblis: river port= port fluvial, port pe rau (Termium) Aici este vorba de o gara fluviala. Cred ca exista o diferenta de nuanta.
13 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fluvial station


Explanation:
Exemple:

BUILDINGS AND SPECIAL STRUCURES
Fluvial station - 330 sqm
Repairing and revision workshops-426 sqm
Warehouse for common goods
Goods lodging platforms
www.port-orsova.ro/ports.htm
A fluvial station on the Arava Wash/Idan Reservoir involving a full, most modern
hydrometric station on the largest river in Israel and wells to study ...
www.geog.bgu.ac.il/new_site/labs/field.html

For those travelling east or south of Lisbon, a ferry departs from Fluvial station,
on the north bank of the Tagus, to Barreiro station on the south side, from ...
www.lx.it.pt/pimrc2002/Transports/ transports_detail.htm


    Reference: http://www.port-orsova.ro/ports.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=ro&inlang=pl&ie=ISO-8859-2&q...
Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Asa ma gandeam si eu, dar... just to check. Thank you both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red Cat Studios: Excelent
1 min
  -> multumesc