ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Contract de vanzare cumparare de actiuni

English translation: Share Sale and Purchase Agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Contract de vanzare cumparare de actiuni
English translation:Share Sale and Purchase Agreement
Entered by: Nina Iordache

15:45 Dec 3, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / audit
Romanian term or phrase: Contract de vanzare cumparare de actiuni
Context: XXX a intrat in procesul de privatizare realizat conform contractului de vanzare cumparare de actiuni nr ....
Nina Iordache
Romania
Share Sale and Purchase Agreement
Explanation:
se mai utilizeaza si 'Agreement of Purchase and Sale of Shares'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minute (2009-12-03 16:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

templates
http://contracts.onecle.com/wipro/kpn.spa.2000.12.12.shtml

http://www.or.is/media/PDF/09_08_31_Project_Heat__SPA__Execu...

Selected response from:

Veronica Lupascu
Netherlands
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos, Veronica!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Share Sale and Purchase Agreement
Veronica Lupascu
3Stock (sale) purchase agreement
Oana RT


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stock (sale) purchase agreement


Explanation:
stock purchase agreement = Agreement between a closely-held or private firm and its shareholders for regulating the sale and transfer of firm's shares. It covers items such as who has the right of first refusal, and provides a mechanism for the purchase (redemption) of the shares of the shareholder who becomes bankrupt, is discharged, resigns, retires, becomes incapacitated, or dies.


    Reference: http://www.allbusiness.com/personal-finance/investing-stock-...
Oana RT
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Share Sale and Purchase Agreement


Explanation:
se mai utilizeaza si 'Agreement of Purchase and Sale of Shares'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minute (2009-12-03 16:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

templates
http://contracts.onecle.com/wipro/kpn.spa.2000.12.12.shtml

http://www.or.is/media/PDF/09_08_31_Project_Heat__SPA__Execu...




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
Veronica Lupascu
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos, Veronica!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Jacobs: da, cunoscut si sub abrevierea SSPA
1 hr
  -> Multumesc, Cristina!

agree  Ioana Dobre
1 hr
  -> Multumesc, Ioana!

agree  George Colibaba
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc, George!

agree  Claudia Coja
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Claudia!

agree  OanaS
17 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Sandra Roselee
1 day22 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Sandra!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
2 days18 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 days19 hrs