ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

comitent - comisionar

English translation: principal, consignee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:comitent - comisionar
English translation:principal, consignee
Entered by: Will Matter

04:33 Aug 13, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Romanian term or phrase: comitent - comisionar
partile intr-un contract de comision
TIA
Cristina Perju
Romania
principal, consignee
Explanation:
Transylvania.info (English-Hungarian-Romanian online dictionary) gives comitent=principal and comisionar=consignee. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-13 05:42:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a better link: www.transylvania.info/Dictionary/dictionary.php?lang=1
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3principal - agent
elenus
5 +3principal, consigneeWill Matter
4principal
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principal


Explanation:
comisionar - mercantile/ commission agent, agent

cf dict. economic - Andrei Bantas

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 3

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
principal, consignee


Explanation:
Transylvania.info (English-Hungarian-Romanian online dictionary) gives comitent=principal and comisionar=consignee. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-13 05:42:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a better link: www.transylvania.info/Dictionary/dictionary.php?lang=1


    Reference: http://www.transylvania.info
Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
7 hrs
  -> multumesc, danke, thank you.

agree  Daniel Mencher
4 days
  -> thanks!

agree  Vulcan27
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
principal - agent


Explanation:
Vezi mai jos forma Contract de Comision:

Agency Agreement

This Agreement, made this Day by and between: ______________________________________________________________________ _____, hereinafter "Principal," whose mailing location is: _____________________________________________________, in Principal's private capacity, and

*; *, hereinafter "Agent," whose mailing location is: general delivery, *, in his private capacity, acting as and for *, a voluntary unincorporated association;

vezi link: http://land.netonecom.net/contracts/agency.shtml



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2004-08-13 08:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... An Agency Agreement or Sales Agency Agreement is an agreement between a principal (entity requiring services) and an agent (entity providing services) that ... \"

vezi link: www.envision-sbs.com/docs/agency_agreement.html


elenus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocT
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Simona Pop
2853 days