KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Garantiile nu sunt constituite fizic

English translation: security interests are not physically established


09:55 Dec 8, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Romanian term or phrase: Garantiile nu sunt constituite fizic
Garantiile acordate de societatea noastra creditorilor nu sunt constituite fizic. Noua conducere a societatii s-a aflat in imposibilitatea constituirii lor din cauza lipsei acute de lichiditati cu care se confrunta.
dianasava
Romania
English translation:security interests are not physically established
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-08 09:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau \"security interests are not physically represented\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-08 10:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The statute sets forth rules for creating and perfecting security interests in the new \"investment property\" class of collateral. While the old article 8 assumed that most securities would be uncertificated (not physically represented by a certificate), the new statute reflects the reality that most securities are certificated and held by a securities intermediary for the actual owner. Thus, the most significant sections clarify how secured parties obtain and perfect security interests in securities accounts and mutual funds.\"

www.wisbar.org/wislawmag/1998/11/briefs.html - 17k

Selected response from:

elenus
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3security interests are not physically established
elenus
4The guaranties are not based on physical /specific assetsHezy Mor
3Guarantees [collateral securities] are not physically givenxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
security interests are not physically established


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-08 09:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau \"security interests are not physically represented\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-08 10:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The statute sets forth rules for creating and perfecting security interests in the new \"investment property\" class of collateral. While the old article 8 assumed that most securities would be uncertificated (not physically represented by a certificate), the new statute reflects the reality that most securities are certificated and held by a securities intermediary for the actual owner. Thus, the most significant sections clarify how secured parties obtain and perfect security interests in securities accounts and mutual funds.\"

www.wisbar.org/wislawmag/1998/11/briefs.html - 17k



elenus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rodi
6 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Laura Genescu (Briciu)
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Oana Clapa
6 hrs
  -> multumesc

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The guaranties are not based on physical /specific assets


Explanation:
Societatea n-are bunuri cu care sa asigure creditorii, de aceea a recurs la metoda asta.

Hezy Mor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Guarantees [collateral securities] are not physically given


Explanation:
Can't explain it in Rom. But it seems guarantees in the abstract is likelier than collat. secs.

'Swindon Borough Council guarantees the deposit up to a maximum of one months rent. This is not physically given over in cash, but is guaranteed after being ...'



    www.swindon.gov.uk/housing/homeless/ housing-privatelettingsservice.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish