KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

constructii de cladiri si lucrari de geniu

English translation: building operations and civil engineering works


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:constructii de cladiri si lucrari de geniu
English translation:building operations and civil engineering works
Entered by: Dana_C

10:36 Sep 19, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Romanian term or phrase: constructii de cladiri si lucrari de geniu
domenii de activitate societate comerciala
Dana_C
Romania
building operations and civil engineering works
Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Selected response from:

Adriana Crihan
Romania
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5building operations and civil engineering works
Adriana Crihan
4building & demolitionsEduard Pascariu
3civil engineering construction
anamaria bulgariu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
civil engineering construction


Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-09-19 11:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sau...civil engineering construction works



*
Civil Engineering Construction
www.Aerotek.com - Find the perfect job. Apply at Aerotek today.
*
Civil Engineering Construction
WashingtonPost.com - Get information on Online Colleges & start the Admissions process now.

WEB RESULTS

1.
Civil engineering - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
... construction and design of public and private sector works such as bridges, ... Engineer to do any civil engineering work affecting the public or to ...
Quick Links: History - Education and licensure - Careers
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Civil_engineering - 74k - Cached
2.
civil engineering :: Construction -- Encyclopaedia Britannica
civil engineering, Construction: The promotion of civil engineering works may be initiated by a private client, but most work is undertaken for large corporations, ...
www.britannica.com/eb/article-64661/civil-engineering - 63k - Cached
3.
civil engineering definition - dictionary define reference
Definition of civil engineering. civil engineer n. An engineer trained...Find thousands of free online definitions and reference guides at TheFreeDictionary.com.
www.thefreedictionary.com/civil engineering

anamaria bulgariu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building & demolitions


Explanation:
building & demolitions

Eduard Pascariu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
building operations and civil engineering works


Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

Adriana Crihan
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Silea
0 min
  -> ai dreptate. e mai la obiect

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
4 hrs

agree  Anca Nitu: building & civil engineering
4 hrs

agree  Dan Barbulescu
5 hrs

agree  Renata Rusu
1 day2 hrs