KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

teatrologie

English translation: theatrology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:teatrologie
English translation:theatrology
Entered by: Sigina

09:40 Feb 15, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Theatre
Romanian term or phrase: teatrologie
Specializarea teatrologie
cata81
theatrology
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-15 09:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sau Theatre/Theater Studies Specialty
Selected response from:

Sigina
Romania
Grading comment
Va multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3theater/drama studies
Ada Jones
5 +1theater scienceRODICA CIOBANU
5thetarologyConstantinos Faridis
4theatrology
Sigina


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theatrology


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-15 09:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sau Theatre/Theater Studies Specialty

Sigina
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Va multumesc!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thetarology


Explanation:
The publication "Sketches of theatrology" prolongs the tendencies of the theatrology of Vytautas Magnus University, created by B.Sruoga

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
theater science


Explanation:
conform dictionar roman-englez, autor Leon Levitchi, editura 100+1 Gramar,2000

RODICA CIOBANU
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emina Popovici: sau theater studies
6 mins
  -> Multumesc, Emina

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
theater/drama studies


Explanation:
Theater Studies
Beams Are Creaking
Courses Offered

Theater 101: Introduction to Theater

Credit: 4 hoursoxford.emory.edu/audiences/current_students/campus_life/theatre_at_oxford/theater_studies.dot
An introductory course exploring all areas of theater and theater production: script analysis, theater history, acting, directing, scene design, etc. Students will be actively involved in monologues, scenes, improvisations, and in helping with the production of a major on-campus play.
Theater Studies 215: History of Drama and Theater I (Same as English 215)

Credit: 4 hours
A general history of Western drama from its origins through the eighteenth-century, focusing on representative dramatic works and on the influences of actor, staging, and audience.

Theater Studies 216: History of Drama and Theater II (Same and English 216)

Credit: 4 hours
A general history of drama from the nineteenth century to the modern period, focusing on representative dramatic works and on the influences of actor, staging, and audience.

Theater Studies 121: Introduction to Acting

din curriculumul de la oxford

oxford.emory.edu/audiences/current_students/campus_life/theatre_at_oxford/theater_studies.dot

Ada Jones
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ciprian - Vasile Popescu
6 hrs
  -> mulţumesc frumos!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
18 hrs
  -> mulţumesc frumos!

agree  Cristina Monica Loşonţi
21 hrs
  -> mulţumesc




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): anamaria bulgariu