ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

certificat de calificare profesionala nivel 1

English translation: Vocational Qualification Certificate Level I

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:certificat de calificare profesionala nivel 1
English translation:Vocational Qualification Certificate Level I
Entered by: Sandra& Kenneth

06:27 Aug 22, 2012
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / DIPLOMA
Romanian term or phrase: certificat de calificare profesionala nivel 1
Este titlul unei diplome: Certificat de calificare profesionala Nivel 1, in electrotehnica. Cum se traduce?
IoanaH
Romania
Vocational Training Certificate Level I
Explanation:
Cam asta ar trebui sa fie - N-am timp sa caut referinte.
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-08-22 15:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De ex in Fr:

Vocational Training Centers
Centres de Qualification Professionnelle

World Bank Document - http://is.gd/tDgj1U

sau Vocational Qualification Certificate


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2012-08-23 04:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:

... operate electrical equipment and associated auxiliary equipment of electrical .... to the holder of the vocational qualification certificate, ...
EUROPASS CERTIFICATE-SUPPLEMENT (*) - http://is.gd/Gn1EHa

This covers the electrical and mechanical open courses, the IOSH .... into a Level 2 National Vocational Qualification Certificate or Diploma.
IPS International News - http://is.gd/lqjvoo

...the vocational qualification certificate system and formulate policies on ...
post-secondary - National Centre for Vocational Education Research - http://is.gd/JzTWgk
Selected response from:

Sandra& Kenneth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Vocational Training Certificate Level I
Sandra& Kenneth
4 +1Professional (elecrotechnical) certificate level 1
LaraBarnett
Summary of reference entries provided
Informații despre situația actuală a calificărilor în România
Virág-Lilla Rácz

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Professional (elecrotechnical) certificate level 1


Explanation:
I would say that "calificare" should remain redundant in the English version, as the fact that the student is not eligible for the award is understood by the passing of the certificate.

My examples below come from educational institutions within both the UK and also US.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Administrative Professional Certificate Level 1"
  • "Professional Food and Beverage Service Certificate (VRQ) Level 1"

    Reference: http://www.nwppa.org/education/administrative_professional_c...
    Reference: http://www.waltham.ac.uk/courses/hospitality-and-catering/10...
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cosmin Băduleţeanu
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vocational Training Certificate Level I


Explanation:
Cam asta ar trebui sa fie - N-am timp sa caut referinte.
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-08-22 15:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De ex in Fr:

Vocational Training Centers
Centres de Qualification Professionnelle

World Bank Document - http://is.gd/tDgj1U

sau Vocational Qualification Certificate


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2012-08-23 04:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:

... operate electrical equipment and associated auxiliary equipment of electrical .... to the holder of the vocational qualification certificate, ...
EUROPASS CERTIFICATE-SUPPLEMENT (*) - http://is.gd/Gn1EHa

This covers the electrical and mechanical open courses, the IOSH .... into a Level 2 National Vocational Qualification Certificate or Diploma.
IPS International News - http://is.gd/lqjvoo

...the vocational qualification certificate system and formulate policies on ...
post-secondary - National Centre for Vocational Education Research - http://is.gd/JzTWgk

Sandra& Kenneth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Precup
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
8 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

neutral  LaraBarnett: How is "vocational" different to "professional" in terms of the English language and its usage? http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vocational_education
12 hrs




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Informații despre situația actuală a calificărilor în România

Reference information:
Nu de mult a mai fost o întrebare asemănătoare, despre certificatul de calificare profesională nivel 3. E drept, că nu s-a cerut traducerea în engleză. Totuși, poate vă ajută cu ceva în alegerea termenului corect în engleză, dacă știți exact despre ce fel de calificare este vorba.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/Romanian/certificates_diplomas_lic...
Virág-Lilla Rácz
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 13