KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

filtre din fibră vidate

English translation: hollow-fibre filters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:filtre din fibră vidate
English translation:hollow-fibre filters
Entered by: Maria Diaconu

15:12 Aug 8, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / sisteme de ultrafiltrare
Romanian term or phrase: filtre din fibră vidate
...optimizarea sistemelor de ultrafiltrare utilizate în fabricaţia proteinei purtătoare a Corynebacterium diphtheriae CRM197; sistemele curente de ultrafiltrare (în spirală) deteriorate sunt înlocuite cu noi filtre din fibră, vidate, care îndeplinesc standardele industriale curente privind curăţenia şi operabilitatea.

Este vorba despre procesul de fabricare a unui medicament. Nu am mai mult context. Aş dori traducerea pentru "vidate" în acest caz.

Definiţie: ultrafiltration = the filtration of a colloidal substance through a semipermeable medium that allows only the passage of small molecules.
Sper că am ales bine încadrarea în domeniu.

Mulţumesc anticipat.
Maria Diaconu
Romania
hollow-fibre filters
Explanation:
Not my field at all, so let's wait and see what the experts think - but I have a feeling it's "hollow".

"MEDICELL offers Spectrum's microfiltration products which are based on hollow fiber filters, bundles of small tubes (hollow fibers) of filter media."
http://www.medicell.co.uk/Hollowover.htm

And this does seem relevant, I have to say...

"The spiral wound membrane format was commercialized in 1967 to resolve the problems associated with previous attempts to make practical use of organic polymeric membranes. The spiral offers a proven combination of superior mechanical, hydraulic and economic performance for water and wastewater applications, compared to predecessors such as the *hollow fiber* format. The reverse osmosis membrane industry generally adopted and standardized on the spiral format 37 years ago for these reasons. However, until now, ultrafiltration and microfiltration membranes have to a large extent been manufactured using the hollow fiber format. This is due to the inability of the spiral and the ability of the hollow fiber, to be backflushed."
http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:MGkjjO0Q84wJ:www.trisep....
Selected response from:

Peter Shortall
Grading comment
Într-adevăr... "hollow" nu este exact "vidate", dar referinţa citată de Peter, pe care o găsisem şi eu înainte de a pune întrebarea, este exact descrierea pentru procesul de ultrafiltrare din textul meu. Dacă greşesc... riscul meu. Mulţumesc mult amândorura.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3vacuum-assisted (glass) fiber-filterCristian Nicolaescu
1hollow-fibre filters
Peter Shortall


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
hollow-fibre filters


Explanation:
Not my field at all, so let's wait and see what the experts think - but I have a feeling it's "hollow".

"MEDICELL offers Spectrum's microfiltration products which are based on hollow fiber filters, bundles of small tubes (hollow fibers) of filter media."
http://www.medicell.co.uk/Hollowover.htm

And this does seem relevant, I have to say...

"The spiral wound membrane format was commercialized in 1967 to resolve the problems associated with previous attempts to make practical use of organic polymeric membranes. The spiral offers a proven combination of superior mechanical, hydraulic and economic performance for water and wastewater applications, compared to predecessors such as the *hollow fiber* format. The reverse osmosis membrane industry generally adopted and standardized on the spiral format 37 years ago for these reasons. However, until now, ultrafiltration and microfiltration membranes have to a large extent been manufactured using the hollow fiber format. This is due to the inability of the spiral and the ability of the hollow fiber, to be backflushed."
http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:MGkjjO0Q84wJ:www.trisep....

Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Într-adevăr... "hollow" nu este exact "vidate", dar referinţa citată de Peter, pe care o găsisem şi eu înainte de a pune întrebarea, este exact descrierea pentru procesul de ultrafiltrare din textul meu. Dacă greşesc... riscul meu. Mulţumesc mult amândorura.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vacuum-assisted (glass) fiber-filter


Explanation:
înţeleg că filtrarea se face sub vid
există referinţe pe net referitoare la
"vacuum filtration onto/through a glass fiber filter', de unde şi formula propusă "vacuum-assisted (glass) fiber-filter"

[PDF] K.. Re6Tip de fişier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
fully captured on a vacuum-assisted glass fiber-filter. SUMMARY OF RESULTS SINCE LAST REPORT:. Char Gasification. The rate of gasification of a specific ...
smartech.gatech.edu/bitstream/1853/217/1/a32093.pdf


Cristian Nicolaescu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian