KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

profesor doctor inginer

English translation: with a Ph.D in engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:profesor doctor inginer
English translation:with a Ph.D in engineering
Entered by: irina smalley

12:25 Mar 10, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Romanian term or phrase: profesor doctor inginer
Cum se traduce in engleza intr-un CV "profesor doctor inginer" sau "profesor doctor docent inginer " ?
Cristina Zamfir
Romania
with a Ph.D in engineering
Explanation:
'Ph.D. has become a requirement for a career as a university professor or researcher in many fields'
Ph.D=doctor
'A terminal degree is the generally accepted highest academic degree in a field of study. An earned[1] academic (or research) doctorate such as a Ph.D. is considered the terminal degree in most academic fields of study'
Selected response from:

irina smalley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
It is what I was looking for. Thank you!
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6with a Ph.D in engineeringirina smalley
5professor doctor engineerxxx::::::::::


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
professor doctor engineer


Explanation:
professor doctor engineer

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
with a Ph.D in engineering


Explanation:
'Ph.D. has become a requirement for a career as a university professor or researcher in many fields'
Ph.D=doctor
'A terminal degree is the generally accepted highest academic degree in a field of study. An earned[1] academic (or research) doctorate such as a Ph.D. is considered the terminal degree in most academic fields of study'

irina smalley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It is what I was looking for. Thank you!
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: Professor with a Ph.D in engineering
15 mins

agree  wordbridge
6 hrs

agree  Anca Nitu
9 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
20 hrs

agree  Andrei Ersek
1 day7 hrs

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo: Agree with Oscar's wording...
2 days8 hrs