KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

electropalan

English translation: electric (travel) hoist


10:47 Aug 6, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Romanian term or phrase: electropalan
electropalan
pur
English translation:electric (travel) hoist
Explanation:
Banuiesc ca e vorba de macarale.
Selected response from:

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chain hoist
Elvira Stoianov
4electric hoist
Irene S.
4electric (travel) hoist
Dan Marasescu
3electric/power crane
elenus


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electric hoist


Explanation:
Electric Hoists & Electric Hoist Mfrs. - Thomas Register DirectoryElectric Hoists & Electric Hoist Manufacturers, Welcome to the premier industrial resource for Electric Hoists. ... Electric Hoists & Electric Hoist Manufacturers. ...
www.thomasregisterdirectory.com/ hoists/electric_hoists_0016904_1.html - Pagini similare




Irene S.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electric/power crane


Explanation:
I don't know if it may be also used in chemistry??? Perhaps some more information would help.

elenus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chain hoist


Explanation:
la primul link este in romana, la al doilea este in coltul din dreapta sus a treia imagine mica. daca intri pe link, acolo apare in germana Kettenzug, care in dictionarul tehnic de-en este tradus cu chain hoist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-06 10:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uite si varianta in engleza:
http://194.175.52.149/Hoist-Designer/start.jsp?SessionID=375...


    Reference: http://www.paginialbastre.ro/produs.php?IDp=72
    Reference: http://www.macarale.ro/
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electric (travel) hoist


Explanation:
Banuiesc ca e vorba de macarale.


    Reference: http://business.listings.ebay.com/Forklifts-Other-Lifts_Hois...
Dan Marasescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8