KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Computers: Software

nu sent

English translation: I am not/ they are not


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:nu sunt/nu sint
English translation:I am not/ they are not
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

15:52 Mar 8, 2004
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / student
Romanian term or phrase: nu sent
explanation
resko
I am not
Explanation:
the correct spelling is: nu sunt(sint)
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6I am not
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 +1I am not / They are not
Oana Apetrei


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I am not


Explanation:
the correct spelling is: nu sunt(sint)

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu Stefan
3 hrs

agree  Tudor Soiman: dupa ortog. mai degraba ain't
5 hrs

agree  Tehno: Or aren't.
7 hrs

agree  Irene S.
7 hrs

agree  Gabrielle Weatherhead
1 day5 hrs

agree  Jozsef Gal
4 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am not / They are not


Explanation:
I'm not/ I ain't
They aren't...
depends on the context
correct spelling: nu sunt
NU SINT is no longer used in Romanian

Oana Apetrei
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Weatherhead
12 hrs
  -> multumesc