KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

pal melaminat

English translation: melamine fibreboard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:pal melaminat
English translation:melamine fibreboard
Entered by: Oana Clapa

06:19 May 23, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / materiale mobila
Romanian term or phrase: pal melaminat
mobilier din pal melaminat...
Oana Clapa
Belgium
melamine fibreboard
Explanation:
sau în ortografie americană melamine fiberboard

Penurie de referinţe...

Crafted of durable melamine fiberboard, it features 4 adjustable shelves, a smoked glass door and a ventilated back.
http://www.wineenthusiast.com/shopping/prod_detail/main.asp?...

fi·ber·board
n.
A building material composed of wood chips or plant fibers bonded together and compressed into rigid sheets.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/fiberboard

sau
fibreboard - wallboard composed of wood chips or shavings bonded together with resin and compressed into rigid sheets
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/fibreboard

Mda, văd că fiberboard este folosit mai mult pentru pereţi la ei, dar descrierea se potriveşte cu ceea ce se numeşte "pal" la noi:
PAL2, paluri, s.n. Material lemnos sub formă de placă obţinut prin presarea de lemn în combinaţie cu diferiţi lianţi. – Din iniţialele p[lacă] + a[glomerată din] + l[emn]

Poate există alte denumiri mai potrivite pentru materialul din care se face mobila...
HTH, anyway


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 43 mins (2005-05-23 19:02:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

melamine faced fibreboard/fiberboard, după sugestia lui dradum
Selected response from:

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Grading comment
mersi mult tuturor, a fost foarte greu sa aleg un raspuns!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1melamine fibreboard
Maria Diaconu
4laminate plywood
Ioana Costache
4laminate board
Mihaela Brooks
4laminboard
Éva Vajda


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laminboard


Explanation:
Vezi imaginea

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-05-23 06:37:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se pare ca linkul de sus nu functioneaza

incearca asta:
http://images.google.ro/images?q=laminboard&hl=ro&lr=&sa=N&t...


    www.trada.co.uk/.../ PanelGuide2/ch01s02.html
Éva Vajda
Native speaker of: Hungarian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laminate board


Explanation:
terminologia pentru mobilier este laminate board

As of furniture, melaminat re to : covered with laminate, si se foloseste ca adjectiv laminate

board.board >noun 1 a long, thin, flat piece of wood used in building. 2 a thin, flat, rectangular piece of stiff material used for various purposes.

Laminate Board Manufacturer
Laminate Board Products




    Reference: http://www.commerce.com.tw/company_inside.php?ID=C0004680#3
Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laminate plywood


Explanation:
Sau veneered plywood. Plenty of google hits on both.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 56 mins (2005-05-23 14:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Three laminate plywood shall have a face veneer of a minimum thickness of 1.3mm. Five laminate plywood shall have a face veneer of a minimum thickness... www.wayfarer.org.uk/Technical/measurement/ MeasurementForms/MeasurementForm_ReDeck.pdf

Because of the high quality multi-laminate plywood construction, ... we chose to build our pedalboard with furniture grade ľ\" multi-laminate plywood. www.tonebone.com/tbone-boneyard.htm

rectangular laminate plywood top on molded plywood legs designmatcher.com/nl/gallery_detail. php?designersID=221&queryID=1&galleryID=2373

Typically finished in clear western red cedar over a multi-laminate plywood base, offering strength, security and thermal features... www.4specs.com/s/08/08366.html

high quality Birch laminate plywood mounting base with rounded corners
www.cushmaker.com/images/components_2003.pdf

plywood = A structural material made of layers of wood glued together, usually with the grains of adjoining layers at right angles to each other. http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=plywood




    Reference: http://www.shifflerequip.com/detail.phtml?cat_id=13&subcat_i...
    Reference: http://members.aol.com/woodmiser1/birch.htm
Ioana Costache
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 39

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
melamine fibreboard


Explanation:
sau în ortografie americană melamine fiberboard

Penurie de referinţe...

Crafted of durable melamine fiberboard, it features 4 adjustable shelves, a smoked glass door and a ventilated back.
http://www.wineenthusiast.com/shopping/prod_detail/main.asp?...

fi·ber·board
n.
A building material composed of wood chips or plant fibers bonded together and compressed into rigid sheets.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/fiberboard

sau
fibreboard - wallboard composed of wood chips or shavings bonded together with resin and compressed into rigid sheets
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/fibreboard

Mda, văd că fiberboard este folosit mai mult pentru pereţi la ei, dar descrierea se potriveşte cu ceea ce se numeşte "pal" la noi:
PAL2, paluri, s.n. Material lemnos sub formă de placă obţinut prin presarea de lemn în combinaţie cu diferiţi lianţi. – Din iniţialele p[lacă] + a[glomerată din] + l[emn]

Poate există alte denumiri mai potrivite pentru materialul din care se face mobila...
HTH, anyway


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 43 mins (2005-05-23 19:02:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

melamine faced fibreboard/fiberboard, după sugestia lui dradum

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
mersi mult tuturor, a fost foarte greu sa aleg un raspuns!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tudor Soiman: Melamine faced fibreboard/MDF (http://www.avonplywood.co.uk/noframes/medium density fibrebo...
12 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, este mai corect "melamine faced" :)

neutral  Diana O S: Particle board, also known as particleboard and chipboard, is a wood product made from chips of wood or sawdust. It is mixed with resin or glue (both adhesives), then, under pressure and heat, pressed into uniform sheets.
3931 days
  -> Mulțumesc, sunt de acord